
OntarioReign
Toyota Arena, Ontario, CA
- 47-20-5
- Record
- 99
- Points
- 237
- Goals for
- 187
- Against
- +50
- Differential
The story
ONT were a suppression team: 1st of 32 in chances allowed, but only 18th of 32 in chances created.
They finished 41 goals above what the chances were worth (1st of 32 in shooting), and conceded 10 more than the chances against were worth (5th of 32 in save percentage).
46% of their goals came off the rush, 3rd of 32 — a club built on the first shot, not the cycle.
The power play was 8th of 32 at 20.5% and the penalty kill 5th of 32 at 84.3%.
Where ONT ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 53 | 259 | 20.5% |
| Penalty kill | 37 | 236 | 84.3% |
Special-teams index 104.8 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 60–54
- xG share
- 51.1%
- Goals
- 81–58
- xG share
- 52.9%
- Goals
- 85–70
- xG share
- 53.5%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 60 | 81 | 85 |
| Goals against | 54 | 58 | 70 |
| xG for | 59.1 | 69.4 | 62.9 |
| xG against | 56.5 | 61.9 | 54.6 |
| Shots for | 597 | 655 | 586 |
| Shots against | 604 | 661 | 586 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 109 | 46.0% | 77 | 41.2% |
| Off the cycle | 91 | 38.4% | 81 | 43.3% |
| In a scramble | 33 | 13.9% | 27 | 14.4% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 512 | 21.3% | 469 | 83.6% |
| Off the cycle | 1218 | 7.5% | 1289 | 93.7% |
| In a scramble | 139 | 23.7% | 113 | 76.1% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 1869 | 1871 |
| Expected goals | 195.6 | 177.2 |
| Scoring chances | 757 | — |
| High-danger chances | 319 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 36%1,667 min | 90–70 | 56.3%lg 52.7% | 51.0%lg 47.8% | 48.8%lg 48.1% | 46.6%lg 46.4% | 12.0%lg 10.4% | 90.2%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 37%1,689 min | 75–71 | 51.4%lg 50.0% | 51.4%lg 50.0% | 50.9%lg 50.0% | 48.9%lg 50.0% | 10.5%lg 9.6% | 90.5%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 27%1,263 min | 72–54 | 57.1%lg 47.4% | 62.6%lg 52.1% | 57.6%lg 52.1% | 53.5%lg 53.4% | 11.6%lg 9.6% | 91.9%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; ONT being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 31
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin ChromiakF | 71 | 28 | 28 | 56 | 178 | 21.19 |
| Nikita AlexandrovF | 66 | 16 | 40 | 56 | 144 | 19.15 |
| Cole GuttmanF | 67 | 24 | 29 | 53 | 163 | 21.58 |
| Glenn GawdinF | 71 | 16 | 35 | 51 | 140 | 15.56 |
| Andre LeeF | 65 | 26 | 22 | 48 | 127 | 17.89 |
| Kenny ConnorsF | 65 | 15 | 26 | 41 | 118 | 14.35 |
| Francesco PinelliF | 65 | 14 | 21 | 35 | 113 | 11.89 |
| Samuel BolducD | 68 | 6 | 25 | 31 | 116 | 5.82 |
| Jared WrightF | 54 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 91 | 10.63 |
| Aatu JämsenF | 59 | 16 | 12 | 28 | 69 | 9.38 |
| Koehn ZiemmerF | 57 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 81 | 8.25 |
| Akil ThomasF | 39 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 59 | 8.19 |
| Joe HickettsD | 67 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 90 | 5.21 |
| Taylor WardF | 32 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 76 | 7.45 |
| Nikita NovikovD | 64 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 63 | 2.97 |
| Angus BoothD | 61 | 1 | 17 | 18 | 47 | 1.80 |
| Jack HughesF | 60 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 46 | 4.53 |
| Jan JeníkF | 43 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 63 | 7.48 |
| Logan BrownF | 31 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 34 | 4.79 |
| Kirill KirsanovD | 68 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 52 | 2.30 |
| Jack MillarD | 40 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 45 | 2.04 |
| Jakub DvořákD | 45 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 30 | 1.72 |
| Kyle BurroughsD | 18 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 0.90 |
| Kenta IsogaiF | 28 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 24 | 3.03 |
| Otto SalinD | 43 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 35 | 2.42 |
| Tim RegoD | 15 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.73 |
| Jacob DotyF | 48 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 1.75 |
| Kaleb LawrenceF | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 2.26 |
| Keaton MastrodonatoF | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0.43 |
| Brendan GormanF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.16 |
| Henry BrzustewiczD | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.21 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pheonix Copley | 33 | 21 | 90.1% | 2.59 | -6.9 |
| Erik Portillo | 30 | 18 | 90.7% | 2.45 | 7.0 |
| Isaiah Saville | 8 | 6 | 91.6% | 1.91 | 0.0 |
| Hampton Slukynsky | 2 | 2 | 95.7% | 1.00 | 1.9 |
| Mattias Sholl | 1 | 0 | 84.0% | 4.05 | -1.0 |
Last 10 games
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | vs CV | OTL | 2–3 | 2.9–3.4 |
| 2026-05-07 | @ CV | L | 2–6 | 3.3–2.8 |
| 2026-05-05 | @ CV | W | 2–1 | 2.0–1.4 |
| 2026-05-01 | vs CV | W | 5–1 | 2.6–3.0 |
| 2026-04-29 | vs CV | L | 0–3 | 2.4–3.3 |
| 2026-04-18 | vs ABB | L | 0–2 | 2.5–2.0 |
| 2026-04-17 | vs SD | W | 4–1 | 2.9–2.2 |
| 2026-04-11 | @ CV | W | 3–2 | 4.3–2.8 |
| 2026-04-10 | vs CV | W | 4–1 | 4.6–1.7 |
| 2026-04-07 | vs COL | W | 2–1 | 2.7–2.4 |