
CharlotteCheckers
Bojangles Coliseum, Charlotte, NC
- 44-23-5
- Record
- 93
- Points
- 238
- Goals for
- 187
- Against
- +51
- Differential
The story
CLT controlled play at both ends: 6th of 32 in chances created and 5th of 32 in chances allowed.
They finished 28 goals above what the chances were worth (13th of 32 in shooting).
51% of their goals came off the rush, 1st of 32 — a club built on the first shot, not the cycle.
The power play was 29th of 32 at 14.6% and the penalty kill 2nd of 32 at 85.7%.
Where CLT ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 36 | 246 | 14.6% |
| Penalty kill | 39 | 273 | 85.7% |
Special-teams index 100.3 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 75–54
- xG share
- 54.0%
- Goals
- 76–60
- xG share
- 52.2%
- Goals
- 78–68
- xG share
- 54.9%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 75 | 76 | 78 |
| Goals against | 54 | 60 | 68 |
| xG for | 66.6 | 73.5 | 67.7 |
| xG against | 56.6 | 67.3 | 55.6 |
| Shots for | 696 | 731 | 692 |
| Shots against | 591 | 614 | 570 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 121 | 50.8% | 88 | 47.1% |
| Off the cycle | 95 | 39.9% | 78 | 41.7% |
| In a scramble | 19 | 8.0% | 21 | 11.2% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 596 | 20.3% | 547 | 83.9% |
| Off the cycle | 1425 | 6.7% | 1136 | 93.1% |
| In a scramble | 124 | 15.3% | 110 | 80.9% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2145 | 1793 |
| Expected goals | 209.8 | 181.6 |
| Scoring chances | 767 | — |
| High-danger chances | 318 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 43%1,929 min | 127–82 | 60.8%lg 52.6% | 57.7%lg 47.9% | 52.6%lg 48.2% | 51.8%lg 46.2% | 12.5%lg 10.5% | 90.4%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 30%1,346 min | 72–45 | 61.5%lg 50.0% | 61.5%lg 50.0% | 54.3%lg 50.0% | 55.7%lg 50.0% | 10.7%lg 9.6% | 91.6%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 27%1,225 min | 41–62 | 39.8%lg 47.6% | 45.6%lg 52.0% | 55.1%lg 51.9% | 58.3%lg 53.5% | 6.5%lg 9.6% | 88.8%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; CLT being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 34
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben SteevesF | 72 | 23 | 22 | 45 | 168 | 19.20 |
| Jack DevineF | 63 | 18 | 25 | 43 | 140 | 18.14 |
| Sandis VilmanisF | 48 | 17 | 21 | 38 | 86 | 10.56 |
| Wilmer SkoogF | 61 | 18 | 19 | 37 | 121 | 15.31 |
| Brian PinhoF | 71 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 149 | 17.22 |
| Nolan FooteLW | 54 | 14 | 18 | 32 | 142 | 13.62 |
| Robert MastrosimoneLW | 49 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 67 | 8.49 |
| Michael BenningD | 57 | 8 | 23 | 31 | 112 | 6.75 |
| Nate SmithC | 47 | 12 | 19 | 31 | 55 | 7.27 |
| Jack StudnickaF | 41 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 100 | 11.46 |
| Brett ChorskeF | 62 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 76 | 8.83 |
| Gracyn SawchynC | 35 | 6 | 17 | 23 | 44 | 5.40 |
| Trevor CarrickD | 59 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 134 | 7.14 |
| Riese GaberF | 49 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 56 | 6.21 |
| Mikulas HovorkaD | 57 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 79 | 3.97 |
| Jake LivingstoneD | 52 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 78 | 4.27 |
| Noah GregorC | 26 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 89 | 9.25 |
| Hunter St. MartinF | 46 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 62 | 7.01 |
| Tobias BjörnfotD | 33 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 49 | 3.02 |
| Ludvig JanssonD | 31 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 35 | 1.96 |
| MacKenzie EntwistleRW | 49 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 52 | 5.85 |
| Marek AlscherD | 52 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 54 | 2.32 |
| Mitchell Vande SompelD | 36 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 33 | 1.69 |
| Eamon PowellD | 23 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 20 | 1.12 |
| Kai SchwindtF | 33 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 38 | 5.09 |
| Ryan McAllisterF | 16 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 1.55 |
| Colton HuardD | 30 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 32 | 1.26 |
| Liam McLinskeyF | 24 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 2.53 |
| Luke KuninC | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.22 |
| Robby FabbriC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0.99 |
| Tyler MotteLW | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1.31 |
| Anton LundmarkF | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.63 |
| Cole KrygierD | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.07 |
| Dennis CesanaD | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.12 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Black | 42 | 25 | 90.3% | 2.47 | 4.6 |
| Kirill Gerasimyuk | 19 | 9 | 90.1% | 2.50 | 4.2 |
| Louis Domingue | 14 | 9 | 89.6% | 2.21 | -3.1 |
| Kevin Mandolese | 2 | 2 | 93.3% | 1.50 | 1.2 |
Last 10 games
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | vs SPR | OTL | 1–2 | 2.5–2.0 |
| 2026-04-24 | vs SPR | L | 2–5 | 2.1–2.7 |
| 2026-04-22 | vs SPR | W | 8–1 | 3.8–1.6 |
| 2026-04-19 | vs LV | W | 4–1 | 2.3–2.2 |
| 2026-04-18 | vs LV | L | 0–2 | 4.9–1.3 |
| 2026-04-12 | vs HER | W | 6–1 | 4.6–1.5 |
| 2026-04-11 | vs HER | L | 1–2 | 1.8–2.0 |
| 2026-04-04 | @ TOR | W | 5–1 | 3.1–2.5 |
| 2026-04-03 | @ TOR | W | 3–2 | 2.8–1.2 |
| 2026-04-01 | @ ROC | W | 5–3 | 2.1–2.6 |