
MilwaukeeAdmirals
UW-Milwaukee Panther Arena, Milwaukee, WI
- 32-33-7
- Record
- 71
- Points
- 206
- Goals for
- 221
- Against
- -15
- Differential
The story
By chance quality MIL were a middle club: 26th of 32 in creation, 10th of 32 in suppression.
They finished 20 goals above what the chances were worth (21st of 32 in shooting), and conceded 32 more than the chances against were worth (13th of 32 in save percentage).
49% of their goals came off the rush, 2nd of 32 — a club built on the first shot, not the cycle.
The power play was 4th of 32 at 22.9% and the penalty kill 1st of 32 at 85.9%.
Where MIL ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 60 | 262 | 22.9% |
| Penalty kill | 37 | 262 | 85.9% |
Special-teams index 108.8 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 47–75
- xG share
- 48.5%
- Goals
- 68–78
- xG share
- 48.4%
- Goals
- 78–61
- xG share
- 51.4%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 47 | 68 | 78 |
| Goals against | 75 | 78 | 61 |
| xG for | 59.0 | 66.7 | 56.2 |
| xG against | 62.5 | 71.2 | 53.2 |
| Shots for | 622 | 686 | 655 |
| Shots against | 710 | 725 | 634 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 101 | 49.0% | 80 | 36.2% |
| Off the cycle | 74 | 35.9% | 107 | 48.4% |
| In a scramble | 30 | 14.6% | 31 | 14.0% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 450 | 22.4% | 434 | 81.6% |
| Off the cycle | 1428 | 5.2% | 1542 | 93.1% |
| In a scramble | 119 | 25.2% | 113 | 72.6% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 1997 | 2089 |
| Expected goals | 185.9 | 189.3 |
| Scoring chances | 635 | — |
| High-danger chances | 282 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 22%979 min | 56–49 | 53.3%lg 52.7% | 49.5%lg 47.8% | 46.9%lg 48.1% | 44.1%lg 46.3% | 11.9%lg 10.4% | 90.6%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 38%1,694 min | 55–80 | 40.7%lg 50.0% | 40.7%lg 50.0% | 44.8%lg 50.0% | 44.4%lg 50.0% | 7.8%lg 9.6% | 90.9%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 41%1,827 min | 88–90 | 49.4%lg 47.4% | 53.3%lg 52.1% | 53.9%lg 51.9% | 54.5%lg 53.6% | 9.5%lg 9.6% | 89.9%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; MIL being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 37
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake LucchiniC | 63 | 17 | 33 | 50 | 142 | 14.95 |
| Jordan OesterleD | 69 | 14 | 32 | 46 | 146 | 7.90 |
| Cole O’HaraRW | 67 | 19 | 25 | 44 | 151 | 16.13 |
| Ryan UfkoD | 52 | 11 | 33 | 44 | 107 | 6.61 |
| Daniel CarrLW | 49 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 89 | 13.10 |
| Oasiz WiesblattC | 67 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 92 | 11.47 |
| Joakim KemellF | 48 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 107 | 10.39 |
| Reid SchaeferLW | 33 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 77 | 7.99 |
| Zach L’HeureuxLW | 30 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 81 | 10.21 |
| Isaac RatcliffeLW | 58 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 91 | 12.29 |
| Tanner MolendykD | 60 | 4 | 19 | 23 | 66 | 4.08 |
| David EdstromC | 53 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 66 | 7.76 |
| Joey WillisLW | 56 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 78 | 9.84 |
| Kyle MarinoRW | 69 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 76 | 8.09 |
| Ryder RolstonF | 54 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 113 | 11.50 |
| Andreas EnglundD | 52 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 50 | 1.69 |
| Andrew GibsonD | 71 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 109 | 4.02 |
| Kevin GravelD | 67 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 85 | 3.49 |
| Aiden FinkRW | 6 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 1.97 |
| Fedor SvechkovC | 10 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 19 | 2.17 |
| Kalan LindLW | 26 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 27 | 2.50 |
| Austin RoestC | 41 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 27 | 3.54 |
| Dalton BancroftRW | 49 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 52 | 4.19 |
| Jack MatierD | 24 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 24 | 0.85 |
| Shawn ElementLW | 36 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 47 | 5.13 |
| Massimo RizzoF | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 1.35 |
| Christoffer SedoffD | 50 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 43 | 2.19 |
| Matthew WoodLW | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0.84 |
| Navrin MutterLW | 39 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 1.38 |
| Viggo GustafssonD | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| Zack HayesD | 36 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 0.75 |
| Isak WaltherRW | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1.05 |
| Josh DaviesLW | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.87 |
| Andre AnaniaD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 |
| Ben StrindenRW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.10 |
| Chad NychukD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.15 |
| Mason McCormickC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Murray | 47 | 22 | 90.4% | 2.83 | -6.6 |
| Magnus Chrona | 25 | 9 | 89.4% | 2.94 | -8.8 |
| T.J. Semptimphelter | 2 | 0 | 89.7% | 2.89 | -0.6 |
| Ethan Haider | 1 | 1 | 95.7% | 1.00 | 0.3 |
Last 10 games
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | @ MB | L | 1–2 | 2.0–2.1 |
| 2026-04-24 | @ MB | L | 1–2 | 1.7–2.9 |
| 2026-04-22 | @ MB | W | 4–1 | 2.3–3.5 |
| 2026-04-19 | @ CHI | L | 1–5 | 3.0–2.9 |
| 2026-04-18 | @ CHI | L | 0–3 | 1.8–2.6 |
| 2026-04-17 | vs GR | L | 0–8 | 2.2–4.3 |
| 2026-04-12 | vs IA | W | 2–1 | 2.6–2.1 |
| 2026-04-11 | vs CHI | W | 4–3 | 3.2–2.8 |
| 2026-04-08 | @ MB | W | 7–0 | 3.7–1.0 |
| 2026-04-07 | @ MB | L | 3–4 | 2.8–2.7 |