
San JoseBarracuda
Tech CU Arena, San Jose, CA
- 40-28-4
- Record
- 84
- Points
- 243
- Goals for
- 230
- Against
- +13
- Differential
The story
SJ generated chances (2nd of 32) and gave them back (22nd of 32 in chances allowed).
They finished 14 goals above what the chances were worth (24th of 32 in shooting), and conceded 26 more than the chances against were worth (22nd of 32 in save percentage).
The power play was 2nd of 32 at 24.3%.
Where SJ ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 68 | 280 | 24.3% |
| Penalty kill | 46 | 242 | 81.0% |
Special-teams index 105.3 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 65–69
- xG share
- 52.7%
- Goals
- 95–77
- xG share
- 54.9%
- Goals
- 73–80
- xG share
- 50.7%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 65 | 95 | 73 |
| Goals against | 69 | 77 | 80 |
| xG for | 69.3 | 88.7 | 68.1 |
| xG against | 62.3 | 72.8 | 66.3 |
| Shots for | 771 | 826 | 766 |
| Shots against | 653 | 687 | 666 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 93 | 38.3% | 97 | 42.2% |
| Off the cycle | 119 | 49.0% | 104 | 45.2% |
| In a scramble | 28 | 11.5% | 27 | 11.7% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 572 | 16.3% | 514 | 81.1% |
| Off the cycle | 1677 | 7.1% | 1392 | 92.5% |
| In a scramble | 144 | 19.4% | 125 | 78.4% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2393 | 2031 |
| Expected goals | 229.5 | 204.0 |
| Scoring chances | 843 | — |
| High-danger chances | 342 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 33%1,476 min | 77–82 | 48.4%lg 52.7% | 44.6%lg 47.9% | 49.0%lg 48.0% | 49.0%lg 46.5% | 9.1%lg 10.4% | 89.3%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 32%1,440 min | 79–80 | 49.7%lg 50.0% | 49.7%lg 50.0% | 53.3%lg 50.0% | 55.1%lg 50.0% | 10.0%lg 9.6% | 87.6%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 34%1,523 min | 82–73 | 52.9%lg 47.4% | 60.7%lg 52.1% | 55.1%lg 52.1% | 57.1%lg 53.4% | 9.3%lg 9.6% | 91.8%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; SJ being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 41
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Carriere | 31 | 15 | 89.6% | 2.76 | -1.0 |
| Laurent Brossoit | 28 | 15 | 90.1% | 3.06 | -0.3 |
| Jakub Skarek | 20 | 12 | 88.8% | 3.12 | -5.3 |
| Matt Davis | 2 | 1 | 90.2% | 3.06 | -0.7 |
Last 10 games
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | @ HSK | L | 1–5 | 1.9–3.7 |
| 2026-04-22 | @ HSK | OTL | 4–5 | 2.1–3.3 |
| 2026-04-18 | vs BAK | W | 4–3 | 3.4–3.5 |
| 2026-04-17 | @ BAK | L | 2–5 | 4.0–4.3 |
| 2026-04-14 | vs CV | L | 1–4 | 3.3–2.5 |
| 2026-04-11 | @ HSK | L | 1–4 | 2.6–3.5 |
| 2026-04-10 | @ HSK | L | 6–9 | 3.7–3.6 |
| 2026-04-07 | vs SD | L | 2–5 | 3.6–2.5 |
| 2026-04-04 | vs COL | L | 2–4 | 2.2–2.3 |
| 2026-04-03 | vs COL | W | 6–3 | 3.3–2.5 |