
RochesterAmericans
Blue Cross Arena, Rochester, NY
- 31-31-10
- Record
- 72
- Points
- 214
- Goals for
- 235
- Against
- -21
- Differential
The story
By chance quality ROC were a middle club: 19th of 32 in creation, 17th of 32 in suppression.
They finished 21 goals above what the chances were worth (22nd of 32 in shooting), and conceded 40 more than the chances against were worth (21st of 32 in save percentage).
Only 37% of their goals came off the rush, 27th of 32 — the offence was built on the cycle and the point.
The power play was 3rd of 32 at 23.2%.
Where ROC ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 63 | 271 | 23.2% |
| Penalty kill | 50 | 259 | 80.7% |
Special-teams index 103.9 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 69–58
- xG share
- 51.7%
- Goals
- 63–86
- xG share
- 47.3%
- Goals
- 73–81
- xG share
- 50.8%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 69 | 63 | 73 |
| Goals against | 58 | 86 | 81 |
| xG for | 63.4 | 67.0 | 59.9 |
| xG against | 59.2 | 74.6 | 58.1 |
| Shots for | 722 | 710 | 635 |
| Shots against | 647 | 756 | 644 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 79 | 36.9% | 86 | 36.6% |
| Off the cycle | 108 | 50.5% | 113 | 48.1% |
| In a scramble | 25 | 11.7% | 32 | 13.6% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 447 | 17.7% | 476 | 81.9% |
| Off the cycle | 1509 | 7.2% | 1474 | 92.3% |
| In a scramble | 143 | 17.5% | 128 | 75.0% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2099 | 2078 |
| Expected goals | 193.4 | 195.3 |
| Scoring chances | 645 | — |
| High-danger chances | 295 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 30%1,343 min | 72–72 | 50.0%lg 52.7% | 45.9%lg 47.8% | 46.3%lg 48.1% | 45.6%lg 46.4% | 10.8%lg 10.4% | 89.6%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 36%1,613 min | 59–70 | 45.7%lg 50.0% | 45.7%lg 50.0% | 49.4%lg 50.0% | 49.3%lg 50.0% | 7.8%lg 9.6% | 91.0%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 34%1,544 min | 80–92 | 46.5%lg 47.1% | 51.0%lg 52.2% | 51.8%lg 51.9% | 54.1%lg 53.6% | 10.0%lg 9.6% | 88.4%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; ROC being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 35
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konsta HeleniusC | 63 | 21 | 42 | 63 | 156 | 16.64 |
| Zac JonesD | 60 | 10 | 52 | 62 | 168 | 9.12 |
| Isak RosénRW | 37 | 25 | 18 | 43 | 108 | 12.73 |
| Anton WahlbergLW | 68 | 9 | 28 | 37 | 115 | 11.56 |
| Riley Fiddler-SchultzLW | 62 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 135 | 16.39 |
| Trevor KuntarLW | 70 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 168 | 17.66 |
| Carson MeyerRW | 55 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 110 | 10.59 |
| Jagger JoshuaLW | 71 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 119 | 17.72 |
| Olivier NadeauRW | 56 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 94 | 12.86 |
| Gavin BayreutherD | 63 | 5 | 20 | 25 | 121 | 5.79 |
| Viktor NeuchevRW | 64 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 103 | 12.15 |
| Jake LeschyshynC | 66 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 79 | 11.98 |
| Nikita NovikovD | 64 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 63 | 2.97 |
| Ryan JohnsonD | 56 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 78 | 3.50 |
| Jack RathboneD | 49 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 95 | 4.18 |
| Zach MetsaD | 19 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 38 | 1.70 |
| Brendan WarrenRW | 63 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 49 | 4.39 |
| Vsevolod KomarovD | 55 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 102 | 4.31 |
| Noah ÖstlundC | 7 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 31 | 2.99 |
| Matteo CostantiniC | 33 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 34 | 4.14 |
| Noah LaaouanD | 40 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 48 | 2.12 |
| Graham SlaggertLW | 56 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 46 | 4.85 |
| Isaac BelliveauD | 36 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 38 | 2.03 |
| Red SavageC | 29 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 2.41 |
| Tyler KopffLW | 30 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 1.53 |
| Mason GeertsenLW | 35 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 2.79 |
| Aidan FulpD | 21 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0.29 |
| Kaleb LawrenceC | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 2.26 |
| Christopher DouglasRW | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.93 |
| Josh DunneC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1.32 |
| Liam ValenteC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 |
| Maxim ŠtrbákD | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 |
| Peter TischkeD | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 |
| Radim MrtkaD | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0.33 |
| Gavin McCarthyD | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.13 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devon Levi | 52 | 23 | 90.4% | 2.83 | -3.3 |
| Scott Ratzlaff | 13 | 4 | 87.8% | 3.44 | -11.0 |
| Topias Leinonen | 8 | 3 | 85.5% | 3.48 | -7.7 |
| Alexandar Georgiev | 2 | 0 | 89.6% | 3.57 | 1.0 |
| Cameron Rowe | 1 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.89 | -1.4 |
| Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen | 1 | 1 | 91.3% | 2.01 | 0.7 |
Last 10 games
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | @ TOR | L | 2–4 | 2.5–4.0 |
| 2026-04-24 | vs TOR | W | 4–0 | 2.1–2.3 |
| 2026-04-22 | @ TOR | L | 0–5 | 1.3–2.8 |
| 2026-04-19 | @ HER | OTL | 4–5 | 3.6–3.7 |
| 2026-04-18 | @ WBS | L | 0–8 | 2.4–4.0 |
| 2026-04-17 | vs CLE | L | 1–2 | 2.9–2.6 |
| 2026-04-11 | @ PRO | L | 3–6 | 3.0–4.6 |
| 2026-04-10 | @ SPR | L | 1–3 | 2.0–2.6 |
| 2026-04-08 | @ SYR | W | 3–2 | 1.5–1.6 |
| 2026-04-06 | @ CLE | W | 4–3 | 2.2–4.5 |