
CalgaryWranglers
Scotiabank Saddledome, Calgary, AB
- 23-34-15
- Record
- 61
- Points
- 203
- Goals for
- 269
- Against
- -66
- Differential
The story
CGY were outplayed at both ends: 29th of 32 in chances created and 32nd of 32 in chances allowed.
They finished 19 goals above what the chances were worth (20th of 32 in shooting), and conceded 23 more than the chances against were worth (24th of 32 in save percentage).
43% of their goals came off the rush, 6th of 32 — a club built on the first shot, not the cycle.
The power play was 27th of 32 at 15.1% and the penalty kill 32nd of 32 at 75.8%.
Where CGY ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 35 | 232 | 15.1% |
| Penalty kill | 64 | 265 | 75.8% |
Special-teams index 90.9 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 54–85
- xG share
- 43.6%
- Goals
- 84–89
- xG share
- 40.6%
- Goals
- 56–80
- xG share
- 44.9%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 54 | 84 | 56 |
| Goals against | 85 | 89 | 80 |
| xG for | 59.1 | 64.3 | 56.1 |
| xG against | 76.3 | 94.0 | 68.8 |
| Shots for | 628 | 656 | 652 |
| Shots against | 772 | 827 | 686 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 88 | 43.3% | 103 | 38.3% |
| Off the cycle | 96 | 47.3% | 126 | 46.8% |
| In a scramble | 17 | 8.4% | 35 | 13.0% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 474 | 18.6% | 592 | 82.6% |
| Off the cycle | 1385 | 6.9% | 1584 | 92.0% |
| In a scramble | 107 | 15.9% | 165 | 78.8% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 1966 | 2341 |
| Expected goals | 183.7 | 246.3 |
| Scoring chances | 636 | — |
| High-danger chances | 289 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 24%1,058 min | 43–64 | 40.2%lg 52.5% | 36.6%lg 47.9% | 36.8%lg 47.9% | 39.4%lg 46.6% | 8.5%lg 10.4% | 90.5%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 30%1,305 min | 55–80 | 40.7%lg 50.0% | 40.7%lg 50.0% | 43.0%lg 50.0% | 44.9%lg 50.0% | 9.4%lg 9.6% | 88.8%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 45%1,957 min | 96–110 | 46.6%lg 47.2% | 50.0%lg 52.2% | 46.6%lg 51.9% | 50.6%lg 53.7% | 10.5%lg 9.6% | 89.1%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; CGY being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 34
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dryden HuntLW | 52 | 18 | 45 | 63 | 134 | 14.58 |
| Martin FrkRW | 66 | 30 | 30 | 60 | 167 | 16.64 |
| Rory KerinsC | 56 | 22 | 35 | 57 | 118 | 17.00 |
| William StrömgrenLW | 66 | 11 | 36 | 47 | 82 | 8.13 |
| Daniil MiromanovD | 66 | 11 | 27 | 38 | 140 | 7.61 |
| Sam MortonC | 68 | 17 | 21 | 38 | 154 | 19.09 |
| Matvei GridinLW | 37 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 103 | 11.34 |
| Clark BishopC | 72 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 110 | 11.67 |
| Nick CicekD | 70 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 79 | 3.27 |
| Aydar SunievLW | 57 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 92 | 10.96 |
| Brennan OthmannLW | 40 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 77 | 7.82 |
| Justin KirklandC | 42 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 96 | 13.20 |
| Jérémie PoirierD | 51 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 88 | 4.58 |
| Carter KingC | 66 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 68 | 7.62 |
| Hunter BrzustewiczD | 34 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 54 | 2.53 |
| Turner OttenbreitD | 57 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 71 | 2.48 |
| Gavin WhiteD | 51 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 97 | 4.03 |
| David SilyeC | 58 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 43 | 4.31 |
| Lucas CionaLW | 47 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 53 | 4.97 |
| Étienne MorinD | 42 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 36 | 1.29 |
| Parker BellLW | 53 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 58 | 7.53 |
| Andrew BashaLW | 27 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 2.22 |
| Zayne ParekhD | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 0.88 |
| Alex GallantLW | 42 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 1.88 |
| Carter WilkieC | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 2.12 |
| Artem GrushnikovD | 55 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50 | 1.80 |
| Simon MackD | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 0.46 |
| Yan KuznetsovD | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0.54 |
| Ryan ChyzowskiC | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.43 |
| Chase PaulsD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.02 |
| Kent AndersonD | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.17 |
| Kyle WalkerD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Martin PospisilC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.80 |
| Xavier BernardD | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.06 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenii Sergeev | 29 | 6 | 89.8% | 3.35 | 2.9 |
| Ivan Prosvetov | 25 | 9 | 88.7% | 3.76 | -8.3 |
| Owen Say | 19 | 6 | 88.9% | 3.36 | -0.1 |
| Connor Murphy | 7 | 2 | 90.4% | 2.95 | 1.9 |
Last 10 games
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 | @ COL | W | 7–5 | 2.9–6.1 |
| 2026-04-17 | @ COL | W | 5–2 | 3.4–6.4 |
| 2026-04-11 | vs ABB | L | 0–4 | 1.6–1.7 |
| 2026-04-10 | vs ABB | L | 4–5 | 2.8–5.0 |
| 2026-04-04 | @ LAV | OTL | 3–4 | 1.7–5.1 |
| 2026-04-03 | @ LAV | W | 5–2 | 3.0–1.5 |
| 2026-03-29 | vs COL | L | 1–2 | 2.6–3.2 |
| 2026-03-27 | vs COL | L | 3–6 | 2.2–5.0 |
| 2026-03-25 | @ CV | L | 2–5 | 2.5–6.3 |
| 2026-03-22 | @ SD | L | 4–5 | 1.1–2.8 |