
ClevelandMonsters
Rocket Arena, Cleveland, OH
- 37-26-9
- Record
- 83
- Points
- 217
- Goals for
- 227
- Against
- -10
- Differential
The story
CLE generated chances (7th of 32) and gave them back (13th of 32 in chances allowed).
They conceded 33 more than the chances against were worth (31st of 32 in save percentage).
Where CLE ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 47 | 273 | 17.2% |
| Penalty kill | 44 | 263 | 83.3% |
Special-teams index 100.5 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 60–61
- xG share
- 52.4%
- Goals
- 70–75
- xG share
- 53.1%
- Goals
- 74–82
- xG share
- 50.7%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 60 | 70 | 74 |
| Goals against | 61 | 75 | 82 |
| xG for | 68.7 | 72.9 | 63.3 |
| xG against | 62.5 | 64.3 | 61.7 |
| Shots for | 726 | 711 | 672 |
| Shots against | 578 | 603 | 621 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 88 | 40.6% | 111 | 48.9% |
| Off the cycle | 95 | 43.8% | 86 | 37.9% |
| In a scramble | 31 | 14.3% | 27 | 11.9% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 570 | 15.4% | 578 | 80.8% |
| Off the cycle | 1433 | 6.6% | 1162 | 92.6% |
| In a scramble | 134 | 23.1% | 104 | 74.0% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2137 | 1844 |
| Expected goals | 209.0 | 194.3 |
| Scoring chances | 764 | — |
| High-danger chances | 316 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 32%1,550 min | 68–93 | 42.2%lg 52.7% | 36.3%lg 47.9% | 49.1%lg 47.9% | 49.3%lg 46.6% | 7.8%lg 10.4% | 87.0%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 35%1,721 min | 83–70 | 54.2%lg 50.0% | 54.2%lg 50.0% | 53.7%lg 50.0% | 55.6%lg 50.0% | 9.5%lg 9.6% | 89.9%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 33%1,589 min | 74–79 | 48.4%lg 47.6% | 53.2%lg 52.0% | 53.5%lg 52.0% | 56.9%lg 53.5% | 9.4%lg 9.6% | 88.9%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; CLE being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 33
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Del Bel BelluzC | 55 | 22 | 36 | 58 | 139 | 16.73 |
| Mikael PyyhtiäLW | 59 | 21 | 28 | 49 | 126 | 14.69 |
| Luca PinelliLW | 68 | 14 | 32 | 46 | 149 | 15.05 |
| Jack WilliamsC | 72 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 147 | 15.52 |
| Brendan GaunceC | 44 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 139 | 16.40 |
| Owen SillingerC | 69 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 125 | 14.11 |
| Dysin MayoD | 59 | 3 | 26 | 29 | 92 | 5.03 |
| Hunter McKownC | 63 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 87 | 9.77 |
| Justin PearsonLW | 56 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 94 | 11.25 |
| Roman AhcanLW | 67 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 118 | 11.91 |
| Corson CeulemansD | 64 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 151 | 8.30 |
| Will ButcherD | 62 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 77 | 3.47 |
| Danton HeinenLW | 13 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 22 | 3.04 |
| Guillaume RichardD | 70 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 85 | 5.11 |
| Hudson FaschingRW | 65 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 83 | 11.16 |
| James MalatestaLW | 57 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 103 | 12.80 |
| Jordan DumaisRW | 46 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 63 | 9.14 |
| Luca MarrelliD | 32 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 54 | 3.10 |
| Zach Aston-ReeseLW | 27 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 51 | 6.89 |
| Caleb MacDonaldD | 58 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 45 | 1.76 |
| Tate SingletonRW | 39 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 48 | 5.44 |
| Max McCueC | 26 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 1.68 |
| Riley BezeauRW | 24 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 2.71 |
| Stanislav SvozilD | 41 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 56 | 2.62 |
| Ole Julian Bjørgvik-HolmD | 34 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 1.21 |
| Ryland MosleyLW | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 1.62 |
| Brendan SmithD | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0.68 |
| Charlie ElickD | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 |
| Antonio VenutoRW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.34 |
| Chongmin LeeRW | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.28 |
| Colin SwoyerD | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Josh EernisseRW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Will MacKinnonD | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.12 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Fedotov | 47 | 23 | 88.7% | 2.87 | -11.1 |
| Zach Sawchenko | 29 | 14 | 88.0% | 3.05 | -6.9 |
| Nolan Lalonde | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.3 |
Full schedule · 72 regular + 9 playoff
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | @ UTC | W | 1–0 | 2.3–1.5 |
| 2025-10-11 | @ UTC | W | 3–2 | 2.4–1.9 |
| 2025-10-17 | vs LV | L | 0–3 | 3.3–3.5 |
| 2025-10-18 | vs LV | OTL | 2–3 | 3.5–2.7 |
| 2025-10-25 | vs ROC | OTL | 3–4 | 3.1–1.9 |
| 2025-10-31 | @ MIL | W | 4–3 | 4.0–2.5 |
| 2025-11-01 | @ MIL | OTL | 2–3 | 1.1–3.0 |
| 2025-11-07 | vs PRO | L | 1–2 | 4.5–3.2 |
| 2025-11-08 | vs PRO | OTL | 2–3 | 3.4–2.0 |
| 2025-11-15 | @ CHI | L | 2–3 | 3.8–3.1 |
| 2025-11-16 | @ CHI | W | 3–2 | 3.3–3.4 |
| 2025-11-20 | vs HER | L | 2–5 | 3.0–2.8 |
| 2025-11-22 | vs HER | W | 5–3 | 3.3–2.4 |
| 2025-11-26 | @ ROC | W | 3–1 | 3.3–2.0 |
| 2025-11-28 | vs HFD | L | 4–6 | 2.9–2.5 |
| 2025-11-29 | vs HFD | L | 2–3 | 4.2–2.0 |
| 2025-12-03 | @ GR | L | 1–4 | 3.9–2.4 |
| 2025-12-04 | vs SYR | W | 4–1 | 2.0–3.7 |
| 2025-12-06 | vs SYR | W | 3–2 | 3.5–3.8 |
| 2025-12-09 | @ CLT | W | 3–1 | 2.1–2.6 |
| 2025-12-10 | @ CLT | L | 0–4 | 1.1–2.4 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ BEL | W | 4–1 | 2.8–1.2 |
| 2025-12-14 | @ TOR | L | 2–3 | 2.9–1.4 |
| 2025-12-18 | vs LAV | W | 5–2 | 2.4–1.2 |
| 2025-12-20 | vs LAV | W | 2–0 | 2.6–1.6 |
| 2025-12-21 | @ GR | L | 0–5 | 2.0–3.4 |
| 2025-12-27 | @ ROC | W | 4–3 | 2.9–2.1 |
| 2025-12-29 | vs ROC | OTL | 3–4 | 3.5–3.3 |
| 2025-12-30 | vs TOR | L | 1–2 | 2.0–1.7 |
| 2026-01-03 | vs CLT | W | 6–3 | 4.0–2.2 |
| 2026-01-05 | vs CLT | W | 3–1 | 3.5–3.5 |
| 2026-01-07 | @ TOR | W | 5–4 | 2.5–2.8 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ HER | L | 2–3 | 2.7–3.0 |
| 2026-01-11 | @ HER | W | 3–2 | 2.8–3.3 |
| 2026-01-17 | @ PRO | L | 0–5 | 1.2–3.8 |
| 2026-01-18 | @ PRO | L | 2–6 | 2.6–3.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs CHI | OTL | 5–6 | 4.1–2.1 |
| 2026-01-22 | vs CHI | W | 7–6 | 4.2–4.7 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ ROC | W | 2–1 | 1.5–3.6 |
| 2026-01-28 | @ GR | W | 4–1 | 3.3–1.9 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs BEL | W | 6–5 | 3.3–3.7 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs BEL | W | 6–5 | 4.3–2.6 |
| 2026-02-03 | vs TOR | W | 3–2 | 3.3–3.3 |
| 2026-02-06 | @ LAV | OTL | 4–5 | 2.6–4.6 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ LAV | L | 1–4 | 1.9–3.1 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ LV | W | 5–2 | 2.5–2.4 |
| 2026-02-15 | @ WBS | W | 4–3 | 3.4–3.7 |
| 2026-02-18 | @ GR | L | 2–3 | 1.5–2.6 |
| 2026-02-20 | vs TOR | W | 4–2 | 3.4–2.4 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs TOR | W | 3–2 | 1.7–3.7 |
| 2026-02-25 | vs ROC | W | 4–2 | 2.3–1.8 |
| 2026-02-27 | vs WBS | L | 2–3 | 1.7–2.1 |
| 2026-02-28 | vs WBS | W | 2–1 | 2.9–1.6 |
| 2026-03-04 | @ TOR | L | 4–7 | 3.4–2.0 |
| 2026-03-06 | vs GR | W | 3–2 | 3.0–2.2 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs GR | L | 1–3 | 1.9–3.1 |
| 2026-03-11 | @ HFD | W | 3–2 | 2.6–2.6 |
| 2026-03-13 | @ HFD | W | 3–1 | 3.1–2.6 |
| 2026-03-17 | @ TOR | L | 2–4 | 3.0–2.3 |
| 2026-03-18 | @ BEL | W | 7–2 | 3.2–3.6 |
| 2026-03-21 | @ SYR | L | 2–6 | 2.8–3.3 |
| 2026-03-22 | @ SYR | L | 3–6 | 2.8–2.5 |
| 2026-03-26 | vs GR | L | 2–5 | 2.8–2.4 |
| 2026-03-28 | vs UTC | L | 3–5 | 3.0–2.9 |
| 2026-03-29 | vs UTC | L | 1–4 | 2.4–3.0 |
| 2026-04-03 | vs MIL | W | 6–3 | 4.0–2.4 |
| 2026-04-04 | vs MIL | W | 6–5 | 3.0–2.6 |
| 2026-04-06 | vs ROC | OTL | 3–4 | 4.5–2.2 |
| 2026-04-11 | @ WBS | L | 1–4 | 1.8–2.9 |
| 2026-04-12 | @ LV | OTL | 3–4 | 2.2–3.9 |
| 2026-04-17 | @ ROC | W | 2–1 | 2.6–2.9 |
| 2026-04-19 | vs GR | W | 6–4 | 4.4–2.1 |
| 2026-04-24 | vs SYRPlayoff | W | 3–2 | 1.2–2.5 |
| 2026-04-26 | vs SYRPlayoff | L | 1–4 | 2.2–1.6 |
| 2026-05-01 | @ SYRPlayoff | W | 4–3 | 2.3–3.3 |
| 2026-05-03 | @ SYRPlayoff | W | 2–1 | 4.4–4.3 |
| 2026-05-14 | vs TORPlayoff | L | 2–5 | 3.5–1.7 |
| 2026-05-16 | vs TORPlayoff | W | 3–1 | 2.3–1.9 |
| 2026-05-20 | @ TORPlayoff | W | 4–0 | 2.8–1.5 |
| 2026-05-22 | @ TORPlayoff | L | 2–5 | 2.8–2.0 |
| 2026-05-24 | vs TORPlayoff | L | 2–3 | 2.6–2.1 |