
LavalRocket
Place Bell, Laval, QC
- 41-23-8
- Record
- 90
- Points
- 233
- Goals for
- 200
- Against
- +33
- Differential
The story
By chance quality LAV were a middle club: 10th of 32 in creation, 11th of 32 in suppression.
They finished 30 goals above what the chances were worth (12th of 32 in shooting), and conceded 8 more than the chances against were worth (10th of 32 in save percentage).
Only 36% of their goals came off the rush, 29th of 32 — the offence was built on the cycle and the point.
The power play was 6th of 32 at 21.5% and the penalty kill 25th of 32 at 79.7%.
Where LAV ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 56 | 261 | 21.5% |
| Penalty kill | 62 | 306 | 79.7% |
Special-teams index 101.2 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 65–55
- xG share
- 50.6%
- Goals
- 76–68
- xG share
- 54.2%
- Goals
- 80–69
- xG share
- 49.1%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 65 | 76 | 80 |
| Goals against | 55 | 68 | 69 |
| xG for | 62.9 | 73.2 | 61.6 |
| xG against | 61.3 | 62.0 | 64.0 |
| Shots for | 673 | 712 | 664 |
| Shots against | 629 | 604 | 634 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 84 | 36.1% | 76 | 38.0% |
| Off the cycle | 116 | 49.8% | 98 | 49.0% |
| In a scramble | 27 | 11.6% | 21 | 10.5% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 478 | 17.6% | 440 | 82.7% |
| Off the cycle | 1456 | 8.0% | 1322 | 92.6% |
| In a scramble | 161 | 16.8% | 139 | 84.9% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2095 | 1901 |
| Expected goals | 202.9 | 191.7 |
| Scoring chances | 718 | — |
| High-danger chances | 345 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 37%1,721 min | 87–90 | 49.2%lg 52.4% | 44.1%lg 48.0% | 49.0%lg 48.0% | 49.6%lg 46.5% | 9.4%lg 10.4% | 88.5%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 37%1,715 min | 88–60 | 59.5%lg 50.0% | 59.5%lg 50.0% | 51.5%lg 50.0% | 52.6%lg 50.0% | 10.8%lg 9.6% | 91.8%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 26%1,184 min | 59–58 | 50.4%lg 47.5% | 54.6%lg 52.1% | 54.1%lg 51.9% | 56.5%lg 53.5% | 9.8%lg 9.6% | 89.2%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; LAV being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 36
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex BelzileF | 66 | 29 | 33 | 62 | 161 | 19.84 |
| Laurent DauphinF | 53 | 15 | 44 | 59 | 136 | 18.11 |
| Sean FarrellF | 72 | 17 | 36 | 53 | 143 | 19.70 |
| Joshua RoyLW | 57 | 23 | 22 | 45 | 187 | 20.92 |
| Samuel BlaisLW | 35 | 14 | 24 | 38 | 73 | 9.48 |
| Adam EngströmD | 45 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 116 | 6.37 |
| Owen BeckF | 58 | 13 | 20 | 33 | 110 | 10.77 |
| Florian XhekajC | 64 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 104 | 10.66 |
| Filip MešárRW | 71 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 97 | 11.99 |
| Marc Del GaizoD | 63 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 127 | 7.02 |
| Jared DavidsonF | 53 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 111 | 10.84 |
| David ReinbacherD | 57 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 86 | 4.67 |
| William TrudeauD | 62 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 106 | 6.55 |
| Lucas CondottaLW | 70 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 73 | 8.60 |
| Tyler ThorpeRW | 68 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 69 | 7.57 |
| Luke TuchLW | 68 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 69 | 6.77 |
| Xavier SimoneauC | 43 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 25 | 3.13 |
| Nate ClurmanD | 60 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 57 | 2.53 |
| Tobie BissonD | 48 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 51 | 1.98 |
| Josh JacobsD | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 0.28 |
| Josiah DidierD | 43 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 38 | 1.06 |
| Luke MittelstadtD | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 0.91 |
| Vincent ArseneauLW | 22 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 2.74 |
| Will DineenF | 35 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 38 | 4.87 |
| Joe DunlapRW | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1.39 |
| Riley KidneyF | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1.02 |
| Ryan O’RourkeD | 22 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 0.67 |
| Vinzenz RohrerF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.11 |
| Israel MianscumLW | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| Jake ChiassonRW | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0.85 |
| Josh NadeauF | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0.29 |
| Wyatte WylieD | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0.27 |
| Aiden DubinskyD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.20 |
| Darick Louis-JeanD | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.16 |
| Dillan BentleyF | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1.69 |
| Jacob DionD | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.47 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaapo Kähkönen | 38 | 21 | 89.5% | 2.73 | -4.5 |
| Jacob Fowler | 27 | 19 | 91.6% | 2.23 | 13.3 |
| Hunter Shepard | 19 | 7 | 88.7% | 3.42 | -7.1 |
| Hunter Jones | 3 | 0 | 84.4% | 4.16 | -4.1 |
| Samuel Montembeault | 2 | 0 | 90.4% | 2.53 | -0.0 |
Full schedule · 72 regular + 5 playoff
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | @ MB | L | 1–4 | 2.6–2.3 |
| 2025-10-12 | @ MB | W | 5–2 | 2.1–2.8 |
| 2025-10-17 | vs ABB | W | 3–0 | 2.4–2.4 |
| 2025-10-18 | vs ABB | W | 5–2 | 4.0–1.8 |
| 2025-10-22 | @ BEL | L | 2–6 | 2.3–2.2 |
| 2025-10-24 | @ ROC | L | 0–4 | 1.3–4.3 |
| 2025-10-25 | @ UTC | W | 4–2 | 3.1–3.2 |
| 2025-10-29 | vs LV | W | 3–0 | 3.1–1.4 |
| 2025-10-31 | vs ROC | L | 1–2 | 3.5–3.4 |
| 2025-11-01 | vs ROC | W | 5–2 | 4.5–4.7 |
| 2025-11-07 | vs HFD | W | 4–2 | 3.0–2.6 |
| 2025-11-09 | @ BEL | W | 3–2 | 3.9–1.8 |
| 2025-11-12 | @ SPR | L | 1–3 | 2.3–2.9 |
| 2025-11-15 | @ HFD | W | 5–2 | 3.2–2.8 |
| 2025-11-16 | @ PRO | W | 2–0 | 2.5–2.0 |
| 2025-11-19 | vs SYR | L | 2–3 | 2.2–3.6 |
| 2025-11-21 | vs BEL | W | 4–3 | 3.8–2.2 |
| 2025-11-22 | vs BEL | W | 7–2 | 5.2–1.5 |
| 2025-11-29 | @ LV | W | 5–4 | 3.7–4.4 |
| 2025-11-30 | @ HER | W | 4–3 | 2.9–1.6 |
| 2025-12-02 | vs PRO | W | 4–1 | 1.7–3.2 |
| 2025-12-05 | @ BEL | W | 5–2 | 3.0–1.8 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ BEL | L | 3–4 | 2.6–2.8 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs TOR | OTL | 4–5 | 3.3–3.0 |
| 2025-12-12 | vs TOR | W | 5–2 | 3.0–2.1 |
| 2025-12-13 | vs BRI | L | 1–2 | 1.7–2.9 |
| 2025-12-18 | @ CLE | L | 2–5 | 1.2–2.4 |
| 2025-12-20 | @ CLE | L | 0–2 | 1.6–2.6 |
| 2025-12-27 | vs SYR | W | 4–3 | 1.7–3.8 |
| 2025-12-28 | vs SYR | W | 4–2 | 1.7–2.3 |
| 2025-12-31 | @ BEL | W | 4–3 | 3.4–3.5 |
| 2026-01-02 | vs UTC | W | 5–4 | 5.3–3.1 |
| 2026-01-03 | vs UTC | L | 3–4 | 1.8–2.0 |
| 2026-01-09 | @ ROC | W | 3–2 | 2.4–4.4 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ SYR | L | 2–3 | 1.6–3.1 |
| 2026-01-14 | vs BEL | OTL | 2–3 | 2.2–3.5 |
| 2026-01-16 | vs MB | OTL | 1–2 | 3.2–2.9 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs MB | L | 0–3 | 3.1–2.6 |
| 2026-01-20 | @ ABB | W | 4–3 | 2.3–3.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | @ ABB | OTL | 1–2 | 2.0–1.8 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ CGY | W | 5–3 | 2.0–2.5 |
| 2026-01-26 | @ CGY | L | 3–6 | 3.6–2.7 |
| 2026-01-30 | @ SYR | W | 2–1 | 2.6–2.4 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ TOR | W | 3–2 | 2.2–2.2 |
| 2026-02-04 | vs UTC | W | 6–2 | 4.0–1.9 |
| 2026-02-06 | vs CLE | W | 5–4 | 4.6–2.6 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs CLE | W | 4–1 | 3.1–1.9 |
| 2026-02-13 | vs HER | W | 6–1 | 3.7–2.1 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs TOR | W | 4–2 | 2.5–1.4 |
| 2026-02-16 | @ TOR | OTL | 3–4 | 2.0–3.7 |
| 2026-02-20 | @ ROC | W | 3–2 | 3.6–2.6 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ UTC | W | 2–1 | 2.3–1.4 |
| 2026-02-22 | @ UTC | L | 1–3 | 3.3–2.1 |
| 2026-02-25 | vs TOR | L | 1–4 | 1.7–2.0 |
| 2026-02-27 | @ ROC | W | 9–3 | 3.0–2.1 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ SYR | L | 4–6 | 3.1–2.9 |
| 2026-03-04 | vs SYR | L | 0–2 | 1.1–2.2 |
| 2026-03-06 | vs ROC | W | 4–2 | 1.9–4.2 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs ROC | W | 4–3 | 2.6–1.8 |
| 2026-03-13 | @ UTC | L | 2–5 | 1.8–2.2 |
| 2026-03-14 | @ SYR | W | 4–3 | 2.3–3.8 |
| 2026-03-18 | vs WBS | W | 5–1 | 3.3–2.3 |
| 2026-03-20 | vs SPR | W | 4–1 | 3.0–3.8 |
| 2026-03-25 | vs UTC | OTL | 1–2 | 3.5–1.7 |
| 2026-03-27 | @ BRI | OTL | 2–3 | 3.1–2.3 |
| 2026-03-28 | @ WBS | L | 1–3 | 2.7–1.9 |
| 2026-04-03 | vs CGY | L | 2–5 | 1.5–3.0 |
| 2026-04-04 | vs CGY | W | 4–3 | 5.1–1.7 |
| 2026-04-10 | vs BEL | OTL | 6–7 | 4.6–5.9 |
| 2026-04-11 | vs BEL | W | 5–2 | 2.6–1.4 |
| 2026-04-18 | @ TOR | L | 3–4 | 3.5–1.1 |
| 2026-04-19 | @ TOR | L | 2–4 | 2.8–3.8 |
| 2026-04-29 | vs TORPlayoff | W | 3–1 | 2.3–1.6 |
| 2026-05-01 | vs TORPlayoff | L | 2–6 | 2.5–4.1 |
| 2026-05-03 | @ TORPlayoff | L | 2–6 | 1.8–2.6 |
| 2026-05-05 | @ TORPlayoff | W | 4–0 | 2.7–1.6 |
| 2026-05-09 | vs TORPlayoff | L | 2–3 | 1.1–1.4 |