
IowaWild
Casey's Center, Des Moines, IA
- 27-36-9
- Record
- 63
- Points
- 179
- Goals for
- 226
- Against
- -47
- Differential
The story
IA were a suppression team: 8th of 32 in chances allowed, but only 32nd of 32 in chances created.
They conceded 40 more than the chances against were worth (23rd of 32 in save percentage).
The power play was 25th of 32 at 17.0%.
Where IA ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 46 | 271 | 17.0% |
| Penalty kill | 45 | 235 | 80.9% |
Special-teams index 97.8 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 55–70
- xG share
- 48.9%
- Goals
- 53–76
- xG share
- 49.8%
- Goals
- 64–71
- xG share
- 47.2%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 55 | 53 | 64 |
| Goals against | 70 | 76 | 71 |
| xG for | 54.7 | 65.6 | 53.8 |
| xG against | 57.1 | 66.1 | 60.3 |
| Shots for | 635 | 681 | 608 |
| Shots against | 642 | 679 | 649 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 74 | 41.3% | 91 | 40.3% |
| Off the cycle | 81 | 45.3% | 105 | 46.5% |
| In a scramble | 21 | 11.7% | 27 | 11.9% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 402 | 18.4% | 467 | 80.5% |
| Off the cycle | 1439 | 5.6% | 1415 | 92.6% |
| In a scramble | 114 | 18.4% | 110 | 75.5% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 1955 | 1992 |
| Expected goals | 179.2 | 185.7 |
| Scoring chances | 584 | — |
| High-danger chances | 270 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 25%1,082 min | 48–48 | 50.0%lg 52.5% | 43.5%lg 47.9% | 48.4%lg 48.0% | 47.9%lg 46.6% | 8.1%lg 10.4% | 90.6%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 34%1,468 min | 50–70 | 41.7%lg 50.0% | 41.7%lg 50.0% | 48.2%lg 50.0% | 48.4%lg 50.0% | 7.6%lg 9.6% | 90.0%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 41%1,770 min | 74–99 | 42.8%lg 47.5% | 46.3%lg 52.1% | 49.3%lg 51.9% | 51.2%lg 53.6% | 9.3%lg 9.6% | 88.5%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; IA being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 40
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal Petersen | 33 | 13 | 89.6% | 2.73 | -8.5 |
| Samuel Hlavaj | 22 | 7 | 88.7% | 3.28 | -12.7 |
| William Rousseau | 12 | 3 | 90.8% | 2.69 | -1.7 |
| Riley Mercer | 8 | 4 | 89.9% | 2.60 | 0.6 |
| Chase Wutzke | 1 | 0 | 83.8% | 6.09 | -2.0 |
Full schedule · 72 regular
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-11 | vs CHI | L | 1–4 | 1.9–2.9 |
| 2025-10-12 | vs RFD | L | 2–6 | 2.3–4.4 |
| 2025-10-17 | @ CLT | L | 2–6 | 3.4–2.6 |
| 2025-10-18 | @ CLT | L | 1–4 | 0.9–2.6 |
| 2025-10-24 | @ TEX | W | 3–1 | 3.2–0.8 |
| 2025-10-25 | @ TEX | W | 2–0 | 2.2–1.7 |
| 2025-10-28 | vs GR | OTL | 3–4 | 4.6–2.7 |
| 2025-11-01 | vs TUC | L | 0–3 | 1.9–1.5 |
| 2025-11-02 | vs TUC | W | 5–4 | 2.2–3.7 |
| 2025-11-06 | vs CHI | W | 3–2 | 1.9–2.8 |
| 2025-11-08 | @ CHI | L | 0–4 | 3.0–4.1 |
| 2025-11-09 | vs RFD | L | 2–3 | 2.0–1.8 |
| 2025-11-14 | vs CLT | L | 3–4 | 2.4–3.4 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs CLT | L | 0–2 | 1.9–2.2 |
| 2025-11-18 | vs TEX | W | 3–1 | 2.3–1.8 |
| 2025-11-22 | @ TOR | L | 2–7 | 2.4–2.9 |
| 2025-11-23 | @ TOR | L | 1–2 | 2.1–2.6 |
| 2025-11-26 | @ MIL | L | 2–7 | 2.7–3.1 |
| 2025-11-28 | @ GR | L | 2–3 | 3.7–2.7 |
| 2025-11-30 | @ GR | L | 0–1 | 2.3–2.7 |
| 2025-12-03 | @ MIL | L | 0–3 | 1.6–2.5 |
| 2025-12-06 | vs MB | W | 3–0 | 2.4–3.5 |
| 2025-12-07 | vs MB | L | 3–4 | 1.8–3.4 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs RFD | L | 3–4 | 3.7–2.3 |
| 2025-12-12 | @ MB | L | 1–6 | 2.0–3.7 |
| 2025-12-14 | @ MB | W | 6–0 | 2.8–2.6 |
| 2025-12-17 | vs GR | L | 2–5 | 1.7–2.4 |
| 2025-12-19 | vs GR | L | 2–6 | 1.5–2.6 |
| 2025-12-20 | @ CHI | W | 1–0 | 2.0–2.8 |
| 2025-12-27 | vs CHI | W | 2–1 | 3.8–1.5 |
| 2025-12-30 | vs TEX | W | 4–1 | 2.5–3.7 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs TEX | OTL | 2–3 | 3.8–2.7 |
| 2026-01-04 | @ ONT | L | 0–3 | 1.6–3.0 |
| 2026-01-07 | @ ONT | L | 3–4 | 2.4–2.2 |
| 2026-01-09 | @ TUC | OTL | 1–2 | 1.9–2.6 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ TUC | OTL | 4–5 | 3.4–2.5 |
| 2026-01-16 | vs TOR | L | 2–3 | 1.9–2.8 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs TOR | L | 4–5 | 2.6–2.6 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs TEX | L | 4–6 | 2.6–3.1 |
| 2026-01-23 | vs MIL | OTL | 2–3 | 2.5–2.5 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ MIL | L | 2–4 | 2.6–3.9 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs MIL | W | 3–2 | 2.9–1.4 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs MIL | W | 2–1 | 2.4–1.7 |
| 2026-02-06 | @ RFD | W | 5–2 | 2.5–2.5 |
| 2026-02-13 | vs SPR | L | 3–6 | 1.8–2.9 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs SPR | L | 6–8 | 4.2–2.8 |
| 2026-02-19 | @ CHI | L | 0–2 | 1.3–2.0 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ MB | W | 3–2 | 3.3–2.6 |
| 2026-02-22 | @ MB | W | 5–1 | 3.0–1.6 |
| 2026-02-24 | vs MIL | W | 2–1 | 2.5–1.6 |
| 2026-02-27 | @ GR | W | 3–2 | 2.4–2.9 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ GR | L | 2–6 | 2.3–2.0 |
| 2026-03-06 | @ SPR | W | 2–0 | 1.7–2.1 |
| 2026-03-07 | @ SPR | W | 2–1 | 2.0–2.1 |
| 2026-03-11 | @ CHI | W | 4–2 | 3.4–2.4 |
| 2026-03-14 | @ RFD | OTL | 3–4 | 3.2–1.5 |
| 2026-03-20 | vs ONT | W | 4–1 | 2.8–1.9 |
| 2026-03-21 | vs ONT | L | 1–3 | 2.4–2.0 |
| 2026-03-22 | @ CHI | W | 6–4 | 2.9–3.2 |
| 2026-03-25 | vs CHI | OTL | 3–4 | 3.6–2.8 |
| 2026-03-28 | @ RFD | OTL | 2–3 | 2.9–2.1 |
| 2026-03-29 | vs RFD | OTL | 3–4 | 3.2–1.9 |
| 2026-04-01 | vs CHI | L | 0–5 | 2.7–2.2 |
| 2026-04-03 | vs RFD | L | 2–5 | 1.4–3.0 |
| 2026-04-04 | @ RFD | W | 4–0 | 2.7–1.1 |
| 2026-04-07 | @ TEX | W | 5–2 | 2.2–2.7 |
| 2026-04-08 | @ TEX | W | 4–0 | 2.7–2.5 |
| 2026-04-10 | @ RFD | W | 5–4 | 2.7–3.2 |
| 2026-04-12 | @ MIL | L | 1–2 | 2.1–2.6 |
| 2026-04-15 | vs GR | L | 2–5 | 2.3–3.2 |
| 2026-04-17 | vs MB | W | 3–2 | 1.6–3.3 |
| 2026-04-18 | vs MB | L | 1–6 | 1.7–4.0 |