
TucsonRoadrunners
Tucson Arena, Tucson, AZ
- 34-28-10
- Record
- 78
- Points
- 230
- Goals for
- 239
- Against
- -9
- Differential
The story
By chance quality TUC were a middle club: 14th of 32 in creation, 25th of 32 in suppression.
They finished 28 goals above what the chances were worth (10th of 32 in shooting), and conceded 30 more than the chances against were worth (26th of 32 in save percentage).
Only 37% of their goals came off the rush, 25th of 32 — the offence was built on the cycle and the point.
The penalty kill 31st of 32 at 76.6%.
Where TUC ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 45 | 227 | 19.8% |
| Penalty kill | 56 | 239 | 76.6% |
Special-teams index 96.4 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 66–69
- xG share
- 47.8%
- Goals
- 77–78
- xG share
- 49.3%
- Goals
- 74–82
- xG share
- 49.3%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 66 | 77 | 74 |
| Goals against | 69 | 78 | 82 |
| xG for | 62.7 | 70.6 | 61.5 |
| xG against | 68.4 | 72.5 | 63.3 |
| Shots for | 662 | 721 | 619 |
| Shots against | 683 | 702 | 649 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 86 | 37.4% | 108 | 45.2% |
| Off the cycle | 103 | 44.8% | 98 | 41.0% |
| In a scramble | 39 | 17.0% | 33 | 13.8% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 511 | 16.8% | 554 | 80.5% |
| Off the cycle | 1404 | 7.3% | 1390 | 92.9% |
| In a scramble | 134 | 29.1% | 130 | 74.6% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2049 | 2074 |
| Expected goals | 201.8 | 208.6 |
| Scoring chances | 720 | — |
| High-danger chances | 310 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 29%1,270 min | 68–82 | 45.3%lg 52.7% | 40.6%lg 47.9% | 47.2%lg 48.0% | 46.3%lg 46.5% | 10.5%lg 10.4% | 87.1%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 35%1,507 min | 69–79 | 46.6%lg 50.0% | 46.6%lg 50.0% | 48.2%lg 50.0% | 49.9%lg 50.0% | 10.0%lg 9.6% | 88.6%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 36%1,544 min | 80–68 | 54.1%lg 47.3% | 61.1%lg 52.1% | 50.6%lg 52.1% | 52.0%lg 53.4% | 10.4%lg 9.6% | 92.6%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; TUC being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 31
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin PoganskiRW | 70 | 23 | 33 | 56 | 119 | 17.41 |
| Cameron HebigC | 68 | 25 | 29 | 54 | 174 | 21.65 |
| Ben McCartneyF | 59 | 21 | 30 | 51 | 134 | 19.61 |
| Scott PerunovichD | 64 | 9 | 40 | 49 | 90 | 6.23 |
| Andrew AgozzinoC | 56 | 19 | 20 | 39 | 116 | 12.90 |
| Daniil ButF | 41 | 19 | 20 | 39 | 126 | 14.74 |
| Dmitri SimashevD | 40 | 8 | 27 | 35 | 93 | 6.88 |
| Sammy WalkerF | 57 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 124 | 17.57 |
| Max SzuberD | 65 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 107 | 4.74 |
| Kevin RooneyC | 44 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 77 | 10.80 |
| Juuso VälimäkiD | 27 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 47 | 2.44 |
| Ty TullioRW | 50 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 81 | 6.80 |
| Noel NordhF | 60 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 46 | 5.06 |
| Maveric LamoureuxD | 65 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 105 | 4.44 |
| Owen AllardF | 69 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 79 | 8.85 |
| Robbie RussoD | 59 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 95 | 3.12 |
| Michal KuncF | 43 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 52 | 4.86 |
| Artem DudaD | 27 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 51 | 3.06 |
| Julian LutzF | 55 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 38 | 3.88 |
| Miko MatikkaF | 51 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 63 | 7.53 |
| Lleyton MooreD | 31 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 36 | 1.69 |
| Ryan McGregorC | 35 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 36 | 4.41 |
| Jack RickettsF | 31 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 36 | 4.14 |
| Montana OnyebuchiD | 44 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 55 | 2.40 |
| Sam LipkinF | 44 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 33 | 3.45 |
| Jalen LuypenC | 24 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 35 | 3.87 |
| Kevin ConnautonD | 30 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 31 | 1.44 |
| Brandon HoltD | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0.60 |
| Max PšeničkaD | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0.15 |
| Maxim BarbashevF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Terrell GoldsmithD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaxson Stauber | 36 | 15 | 88.9% | 3.07 | -10.8 |
| Matthew Villalta | 33 | 16 | 89.5% | 3.10 | -2.8 |
| Michael Hrabal | 5 | 3 | 89.7% | 2.96 | 0.2 |
Full schedule · 72 regular
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | @ ONT | W | 5–4 | 3.9–2.1 |
| 2025-10-12 | @ ONT | L | 2–4 | 2.4–2.5 |
| 2025-10-18 | vs CGY | W | 5–4 | 4.4–4.2 |
| 2025-10-19 | vs CGY | OTL | 3–4 | 2.8–3.6 |
| 2025-10-24 | vs BAK | W | 5–1 | 3.1–2.8 |
| 2025-10-25 | vs BAK | L | 1–3 | 2.9–3.2 |
| 2025-10-28 | vs MB | L | 0–2 | 2.1–5.0 |
| 2025-10-29 | vs MB | L | 3–4 | 3.0–2.0 |
| 2025-11-01 | @ IA | W | 3–0 | 1.5–1.9 |
| 2025-11-02 | @ IA | OTL | 4–5 | 3.7–2.2 |
| 2025-11-07 | vs CV | L | 2–4 | 2.5–2.6 |
| 2025-11-08 | vs CV | W | 4–3 | 3.4–2.1 |
| 2025-11-14 | @ COL | L | 2–6 | 2.6–4.0 |
| 2025-11-15 | @ COL | W | 3–0 | 1.6–2.8 |
| 2025-11-22 | vs COL | W | 3–1 | 2.7–1.7 |
| 2025-11-23 | vs COL | L | 2–5 | 3.3–3.3 |
| 2025-11-26 | vs SD | L | 3–5 | 3.3–2.7 |
| 2025-11-28 | vs ABB | W | 4–1 | 2.5–3.2 |
| 2025-11-29 | vs ABB | L | 2–5 | 1.8–3.7 |
| 2025-12-03 | @ BAK | L | 1–5 | 1.8–3.6 |
| 2025-12-05 | @ SJ | OTL | 3–4 | 3.0–2.9 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ SJ | W | 6–2 | 2.5–2.6 |
| 2025-12-12 | vs BAK | W | 5–4 | 5.2–3.2 |
| 2025-12-13 | vs BAK | OTL | 7–8 | 3.1–3.2 |
| 2025-12-19 | @ ABB | L | 2–4 | 3.8–2.7 |
| 2025-12-20 | @ ABB | L | 1–2 | 1.9–1.4 |
| 2025-12-27 | vs CGY | W | 5–2 | 2.5–2.4 |
| 2025-12-28 | vs CGY | W | 3–2 | 3.5–1.5 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs SD | OTL | 3–4 | 2.8–4.0 |
| 2026-01-02 | @ CGY | W | 5–2 | 4.9–1.7 |
| 2026-01-04 | @ CGY | W | 4–0 | 4.4–1.9 |
| 2026-01-09 | vs IA | W | 2–1 | 2.6–1.9 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs IA | W | 5–4 | 2.5–3.4 |
| 2026-01-16 | vs SJ | W | 4–2 | 3.1–2.4 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs SJ | OTL | 3–4 | 1.8–3.7 |
| 2026-01-20 | vs SD | OTL | 2–3 | 2.3–3.8 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs SD | L | 3–5 | 2.6–4.9 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ HSK | L | 3–4 | 2.0–4.6 |
| 2026-01-25 | @ HSK | W | 3–2 | 2.1–2.8 |
| 2026-01-28 | @ SD | W | 4–3 | 1.8–2.5 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs COL | L | 1–3 | 2.8–3.6 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs COL | OTL | 2–3 | 1.8–1.9 |
| 2026-02-04 | @ ONT | L | 1–5 | 1.6–2.4 |
| 2026-02-06 | @ CGY | W | 7–3 | 3.1–2.5 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ CGY | W | 6–5 | 4.2–2.8 |
| 2026-02-13 | @ CV | L | 1–6 | 1.8–2.8 |
| 2026-02-15 | @ CV | W | 3–2 | 1.9–2.4 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs ONT | L | 2–4 | 1.9–3.3 |
| 2026-02-22 | vs ONT | L | 3–5 | 3.0–2.7 |
| 2026-02-25 | @ SD | W | 2–1 | 2.3–1.9 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ SJ | L | 3–5 | 3.1–3.9 |
| 2026-03-01 | @ SJ | W | 6–4 | 3.0–3.7 |
| 2026-03-04 | @ ONT | L | 1–4 | 1.6–3.0 |
| 2026-03-06 | @ BAK | W | 3–2 | 3.4–2.2 |
| 2026-03-07 | @ BAK | L | 0–2 | 3.2–2.0 |
| 2026-03-10 | vs HSK | L | 0–5 | 2.6–2.9 |
| 2026-03-11 | vs HSK | OTL | 6–7 | 4.1–3.1 |
| 2026-03-14 | vs SJ | W | 6–4 | 4.6–3.6 |
| 2026-03-15 | vs SJ | W | 5–4 | 3.6–5.7 |
| 2026-03-21 | @ MB | W | 4–3 | 3.3–2.2 |
| 2026-03-23 | @ MB | W | 4–1 | 2.6–1.8 |
| 2026-03-27 | vs ONT | L | 2–3 | 2.3–1.9 |
| 2026-03-28 | vs ONT | W | 4–2 | 3.8–2.2 |
| 2026-04-01 | @ SD | L | 0–3 | 2.2–3.0 |
| 2026-04-03 | @ HSK | L | 3–4 | 2.1–1.6 |
| 2026-04-04 | @ HSK | L | 4–5 | 3.5–2.0 |
| 2026-04-08 | @ BAK | L | 2–5 | 2.4–3.6 |
| 2026-04-10 | @ COL | W | 5–2 | 2.7–3.1 |
| 2026-04-11 | @ COL | OTL | 2–3 | 2.0–5.7 |
| 2026-04-15 | @ SD | W | 5–1 | 1.8–2.5 |
| 2026-04-17 | vs HSK | W | 2–1 | 3.1–3.2 |
| 2026-04-18 | vs HSK | W | 5–4 | 3.0–2.9 |