
Hartford WolfPack
XL Center, Hartford, CT
- 26-38-8
- Record
- 60
- Points
- 190
- Goals for
- 253
- Against
- -63
- Differential
The story
By chance quality HFD were a middle club: 21st of 32 in creation, 20th of 32 in suppression.
They conceded 53 more than the chances against were worth (32nd of 32 in save percentage).
43% of their goals came off the rush, 7th of 32 — a club built on the first shot, not the cycle.
The power play was 28th of 32 at 14.8%.
Where HFD ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 33 | 223 | 14.8% |
| Penalty kill | 47 | 250 | 81.2% |
Special-teams index 96.0 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 66–78
- xG share
- 47.6%
- Goals
- 68–86
- xG share
- 49.2%
- Goals
- 52–81
- xG share
- 49.4%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 66 | 68 | 52 |
| Goals against | 78 | 86 | 81 |
| xG for | 58.4 | 68.8 | 59.4 |
| xG against | 64.3 | 71.1 | 60.9 |
| Shots for | 647 | 683 | 671 |
| Shots against | 669 | 689 | 619 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 82 | 43.2% | 106 | 41.9% |
| Off the cycle | 89 | 46.8% | 115 | 45.5% |
| In a scramble | 18 | 9.5% | 29 | 11.5% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 512 | 16.0% | 548 | 80.7% |
| Off the cycle | 1401 | 6.4% | 1347 | 91.5% |
| In a scramble | 111 | 16.2% | 104 | 72.1% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2024 | 1999 |
| Expected goals | 188.7 | 199.9 |
| Scoring chances | 684 | — |
| High-danger chances | 275 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 29%1,267 min | 67–56 | 54.5%lg 52.8% | 51.7%lg 47.8% | 50.1%lg 48.1% | 47.3%lg 46.3% | 11.3%lg 10.4% | 90.6%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 32%1,366 min | 47–70 | 40.2%lg 50.0% | 40.2%lg 50.0% | 46.0%lg 50.0% | 48.0%lg 50.0% | 7.6%lg 9.6% | 89.6%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 39%1,687 min | 72–119 | 37.7%lg 47.3% | 41.1%lg 52.2% | 49.8%lg 51.7% | 54.4%lg 53.9% | 8.5%lg 9.6% | 85.1%lg 89.5% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; HFD being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 34
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trey Fix-WolanskyF | 72 | 31 | 24 | 55 | 214 | 22.30 |
| Brendan BrissonF | 66 | 19 | 18 | 37 | 111 | 15.10 |
| Derrick PouliotD | 68 | 2 | 32 | 34 | 97 | 4.75 |
| Adam SýkoraF | 62 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 120 | 15.49 |
| Justin DowlingC | 46 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 83 | 8.85 |
| Dylan RoobroeckF | 72 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 141 | 13.05 |
| Bryce McConnell-BarkerF | 69 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 99 | 11.54 |
| Jaroslav ChmelarF | 46 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 80 | 10.19 |
| Brennan OthmannF | 40 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 77 | 7.82 |
| Casey FitzgeraldD | 71 | 4 | 19 | 23 | 97 | 4.90 |
| Aidan ThompsonF | 58 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 98 | 8.96 |
| Brett BerardF | 41 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 123 | 14.07 |
| Scott MorrowD | 34 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 92 | 5.50 |
| Connor MackeyD | 62 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 124 | 5.83 |
| Carey TerranceF | 68 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 64 | 6.67 |
| Gabe PerreaultF | 20 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 34 | 4.22 |
| Anton BlidhF | 64 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 102 | 12.50 |
| Brandon ScanlinD | 49 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 56 | 1.99 |
| Jackson DorringtonD | 70 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 86 | 4.72 |
| Brody LambF | 15 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 2.34 |
| Blake HillmanD | 40 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 44 | 2.61 |
| Daniel WalcottLW | 39 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 43 | 4.25 |
| Cooper MooreD | 38 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 1.50 |
| Juuso PärssinenC | 15 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 1.85 |
| Kalle VäisänenF | 51 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 36 | 3.49 |
| Zakary KarpaF | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 1.65 |
| Phip WaughD | 15 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 0.73 |
| Travis DermottD | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.36 |
| Kyle JacksonF | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0.50 |
| Case McCarthyD | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.22 |
| Chris OrtizD | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0.70 |
| Caige SterzerF | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.15 |
| Gavin HainC | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.29 |
| Sullivan MackF | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.58 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Garand | 36 | 16 | 89.6% | 2.83 | -4.2 |
| Spencer Martin | 22 | 3 | 87.3% | 3.51 | -14.6 |
| Callum Tung | 16 | 7 | 85.5% | 3.94 | -16.8 |
| Talyn Boyko | 5 | 0 | 89.4% | 3.10 | 1.5 |
Full schedule · 72 regular
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-11 | @ WBS | L | 1–2 | 2.2–2.5 |
| 2025-10-17 | vs WBS | L | 2–5 | 2.9–4.6 |
| 2025-10-18 | @ PRO | L | 2–5 | 2.4–2.2 |
| 2025-10-22 | vs SPR | W | 3–0 | 3.6–3.1 |
| 2025-10-24 | vs BRI | L | 0–3 | 3.0–4.1 |
| 2025-10-25 | @ SPR | W | 6–3 | 4.0–1.4 |
| 2025-10-29 | vs CLT | W | 4–1 | 2.4–2.1 |
| 2025-10-31 | vs LV | OTL | 3–4 | 3.1–4.3 |
| 2025-11-01 | vs LV | OTL | 3–4 | 2.2–3.1 |
| 2025-11-07 | @ LAV | L | 2–4 | 2.6–3.0 |
| 2025-11-08 | @ BEL | L | 1–2 | 3.4–4.1 |
| 2025-11-12 | @ PRO | OTL | 2–3 | 2.7–3.8 |
| 2025-11-14 | vs ROC | OTL | 3–4 | 1.9–3.0 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs LAV | L | 2–5 | 2.8–3.2 |
| 2025-11-18 | vs SPR | W | 3–2 | 2.8–1.8 |
| 2025-11-21 | vs WBS | W | 5–2 | 2.3–2.5 |
| 2025-11-22 | vs LV | L | 2–3 | 2.2–2.6 |
| 2025-11-26 | vs SPR | L | 3–6 | 4.4–3.4 |
| 2025-11-28 | @ CLE | W | 6–4 | 2.5–2.9 |
| 2025-11-29 | @ CLE | W | 3–2 | 2.0–4.2 |
| 2025-12-05 | vs SPR | W | 5–2 | 3.3–4.2 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ BRI | L | 2–6 | 1.3–2.5 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs WBS | L | 0–3 | 2.2–2.4 |
| 2025-12-12 | @ UTC | W | 2–1 | 1.7–2.2 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ SYR | L | 2–7 | 2.4–5.0 |
| 2025-12-19 | vs SYR | L | 3–5 | 2.4–3.6 |
| 2025-12-20 | @ LV | OTL | 1–2 | 2.5–2.3 |
| 2025-12-27 | @ BRI | W | 5–2 | 2.2–2.3 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs BRI | L | 0–4 | 2.2–2.5 |
| 2026-01-02 | vs PRO | L | 1–4 | 2.6–2.8 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ BRI | W | 4–1 | 3.6–2.0 |
| 2026-01-09 | @ SPR | L | 4–7 | 2.4–3.2 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs PRO | W | 5–1 | 4.1–2.4 |
| 2026-01-11 | @ BRI | L | 1–5 | 3.0–3.7 |
| 2026-01-14 | @ HER | W | 3–2 | 3.0–2.1 |
| 2026-01-16 | @ WBS | W | 4–3 | 3.7–2.0 |
| 2026-01-17 | @ WBS | L | 1–4 | 2.1–2.2 |
| 2026-01-20 | @ HER | W | 5–4 | 4.7–2.6 |
| 2026-01-23 | vs BRI | W | 3–2 | 2.0–2.2 |
| 2026-01-24 | vs TOR | L | 1–4 | 3.9–2.9 |
| 2026-01-28 | vs CLT | L | 1–7 | 2.4–2.6 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs BRI | L | 3–6 | 2.1–3.0 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ SPR | L | 1–4 | 1.9–1.2 |
| 2026-02-06 | @ PRO | L | 1–3 | 2.6–3.4 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs PRO | OTL | 1–2 | 2.0–2.3 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ CLT | W | 3–2 | 3.1–2.8 |
| 2026-02-16 | @ CLT | L | 0–9 | 1.7–4.3 |
| 2026-02-20 | vs UTC | L | 1–2 | 1.4–1.4 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs BEL | W | 4–0 | 3.1–1.4 |
| 2026-02-22 | @ PRO | W | 5–2 | 2.8–2.3 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ LV | W | 5–4 | 2.2–2.0 |
| 2026-03-01 | @ LV | L | 3–6 | 2.9–3.2 |
| 2026-03-04 | vs PRO | L | 2–3 | 4.5–2.1 |
| 2026-03-06 | vs BRI | W | 6–0 | 2.7–1.8 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs HER | W | 5–2 | 3.0–2.0 |
| 2026-03-11 | vs CLE | L | 2–3 | 2.6–2.6 |
| 2026-03-13 | vs CLE | L | 1–3 | 2.6–3.1 |
| 2026-03-14 | @ PRO | L | 0–7 | 0.9–3.4 |
| 2026-03-17 | @ CLT | W | 5–2 | 2.9–2.9 |
| 2026-03-18 | @ CLT | W | 5–2 | 2.4–1.9 |
| 2026-03-21 | @ TOR | L | 3–6 | 3.2–3.7 |
| 2026-03-22 | @ ROC | L | 3–6 | 3.1–2.1 |
| 2026-03-28 | vs CLT | OTL | 1–2 | 2.3–3.5 |
| 2026-03-29 | vs CLT | OTL | 1–2 | 1.7–2.1 |
| 2026-04-03 | @ BRI | L | 2–4 | 2.3–2.0 |
| 2026-04-04 | vs HER | L | 1–8 | 2.0–3.2 |
| 2026-04-10 | vs PRO | L | 1–4 | 2.0–2.8 |
| 2026-04-11 | @ SPR | W | 3–1 | 1.8–3.7 |
| 2026-04-12 | @ BRI | L | 1–4 | 1.9–2.5 |
| 2026-04-15 | vs BRI | L | 2–5 | 1.8–2.2 |
| 2026-04-17 | vs SPR | W | 7–5 | 3.6–2.4 |
| 2026-04-18 | @ SPR | L | 3–4 | 2.7–3.0 |