
Wilkes-Barre/ScrantonPenguins
Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza, Wilkes-Barre, PA
- 46-17-9
- Record
- 101
- Points
- 243
- Goals for
- 186
- Against
- +57
- Differential
The story
By chance quality WBS were a middle club: 9th of 32 in creation, 15th of 32 in suppression.
They finished 39 goals above what the chances were worth (5th of 32 in shooting), and conceded 8 fewer than the chances against were worth (3rd of 32 in save percentage).
Only 32% of their goals came off the rush, 31st of 32 — the offence was built on the cycle and the point.
Where WBS ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 48 | 280 | 17.1% |
| Penalty kill | 55 | 292 | 81.2% |
Special-teams index 98.3 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 78–54
- xG share
- 55.0%
- Goals
- 70–64
- xG share
- 51.2%
- Goals
- 89–59
- xG share
- 47.6%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 78 | 70 | 89 |
| Goals against | 54 | 64 | 59 |
| xG for | 75.6 | 70.6 | 55.2 |
| xG against | 61.9 | 67.3 | 60.8 |
| Shots for | 722 | 682 | 588 |
| Shots against | 669 | 651 | 634 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 78 | 32.1% | 72 | 38.7% |
| Off the cycle | 127 | 52.3% | 85 | 45.7% |
| In a scramble | 35 | 14.4% | 27 | 14.5% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 521 | 15.0% | 509 | 85.9% |
| Off the cycle | 1369 | 9.3% | 1385 | 93.9% |
| In a scramble | 129 | 27.1% | 95 | 71.6% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2019 | 1989 |
| Expected goals | 204.0 | 194.0 |
| Scoring chances | 780 | — |
| High-danger chances | 305 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 44%2,308 min | 135–85 | 61.4%lg 52.7% | 57.7%lg 47.8% | 50.3%lg 48.2% | 48.1%lg 46.3% | 11.7%lg 10.5% | 92.2%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 31%1,631 min | 80–57 | 58.4%lg 50.0% | 58.4%lg 50.0% | 54.6%lg 50.0% | 52.6%lg 50.0% | 9.8%lg 9.6% | 92.2%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 25%1,280 min | 63–67 | 48.5%lg 47.5% | 53.4%lg 52.1% | 48.8%lg 51.9% | 51.6%lg 53.6% | 10.2%lg 9.6% | 90.3%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; WBS being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 49
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergei Murashov | 38 | 24 | 91.9% | 2.20 | 14.6 |
| Joel Blomqvist | 26 | 16 | 91.3% | 2.40 | 7.1 |
| Filip Larsson | 9 | 3 | 87.6% | 3.51 | -3.6 |
| Maxim Pavlenko | 4 | 3 | 91.2% | 2.16 | 2.0 |
Full schedule · 72 regular + 15 playoff
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-11 | vs HFD | W | 2–1 | 2.5–2.2 |
| 2025-10-12 | @ LV | W | 4–1 | 3.1–3.0 |
| 2025-10-17 | @ HFD | W | 5–2 | 4.6–2.9 |
| 2025-10-18 | @ BRI | W | 6–3 | 2.8–2.5 |
| 2025-10-22 | vs LV | W | 4–1 | 3.8–2.4 |
| 2025-10-24 | @ CLT | W | 4–0 | 3.1–2.4 |
| 2025-10-25 | @ CLT | W | 3–2 | 2.8–2.4 |
| 2025-10-29 | vs PRO | L | 1–3 | 2.4–1.6 |
| 2025-10-31 | vs BRI | W | 3–2 | 3.1–2.2 |
| 2025-11-01 | @ UTC | L | 1–3 | 2.4–1.6 |
| 2025-11-05 | vs TOR | OTL | 3–4 | 2.4–2.1 |
| 2025-11-07 | @ ROC | L | 4–6 | 2.1–2.6 |
| 2025-11-08 | vs UTC | W | 4–0 | 2.1–1.8 |
| 2025-11-12 | @ BRI | W | 5–4 | 1.9–2.8 |
| 2025-11-14 | vs BRI | W | 5–3 | 2.8–3.8 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs SPR | W | 3–1 | 3.1–2.0 |
| 2025-11-21 | @ HFD | L | 2–5 | 2.5–2.3 |
| 2025-11-22 | @ PRO | W | 1–0 | 4.1–2.0 |
| 2025-11-26 | @ HER | W | 6–3 | 3.2–3.4 |
| 2025-11-28 | vs LV | W | 4–1 | 2.6–2.8 |
| 2025-11-29 | @ HER | L | 2–6 | 3.4–3.2 |
| 2025-12-05 | vs LV | W | 6–2 | 3.3–3.2 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ HER | W | 4–1 | 3.3–2.4 |
| 2025-12-10 | @ HFD | W | 3–0 | 2.4–2.2 |
| 2025-12-13 | vs PRO | W | 2–1 | 4.5–3.4 |
| 2025-12-14 | vs CLT | L | 2–6 | 2.8–3.8 |
| 2025-12-16 | vs CLT | L | 1–2 | 3.1–3.0 |
| 2025-12-19 | @ UTC | W | 4–2 | 2.7–3.2 |
| 2025-12-20 | vs UTC | OTL | 2–3 | 4.3–3.1 |
| 2025-12-21 | vs HER | W | 3–1 | 2.1–2.2 |
| 2025-12-27 | vs HER | W | 5–2 | 2.4–1.9 |
| 2025-12-28 | @ LV | OTL | 3–4 | 2.9–3.2 |
| 2025-12-30 | vs CLT | L | 2–6 | 2.5–4.9 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ SYR | L | 0–6 | 1.5–4.6 |
| 2026-01-09 | @ CLT | W | 5–1 | 4.0–1.7 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ CLT | L | 1–5 | 2.2–2.9 |
| 2026-01-14 | @ PRO | W | 4–1 | 2.0–3.1 |
| 2026-01-16 | vs HFD | L | 3–4 | 2.0–3.7 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs HFD | W | 4–1 | 2.2–2.1 |
| 2026-01-19 | @ SPR | W | 3–2 | 4.9–2.7 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs BEL | OTL | 2–3 | 2.7–2.0 |
| 2026-01-23 | @ HER | W | 4–3 | 3.7–3.9 |
| 2026-01-24 | vs CLT | L | 2–5 | 2.6–4.6 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs SYR | W | 4–1 | 2.1–2.4 |
| 2026-02-01 | @ LV | W | 6–2 | 3.0–2.5 |
| 2026-02-04 | vs HER | W | 4–1 | 3.1–3.3 |
| 2026-02-06 | @ LV | W | 6–5 | 1.9–4.7 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ HER | W | 4–3 | 3.4–2.3 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs SYR | L | 0–5 | 1.3–3.5 |
| 2026-02-15 | vs CLE | OTL | 3–4 | 3.7–3.4 |
| 2026-02-18 | @ SPR | W | 7–2 | 4.0–2.9 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs BRI | W | 4–3 | 3.2–2.3 |
| 2026-02-22 | @ BRI | W | 4–0 | 2.7–1.8 |
| 2026-02-27 | @ CLE | W | 3–2 | 2.1–1.7 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ CLE | OTL | 1–2 | 1.6–2.9 |
| 2026-03-04 | vs SPR | L | 4–5 | 3.9–2.1 |
| 2026-03-06 | @ SYR | OTL | 2–3 | 2.7–2.0 |
| 2026-03-13 | vs HER | L | 2–4 | 2.7–1.9 |
| 2026-03-14 | vs LV | OTL | 3–4 | 2.6–2.7 |
| 2026-03-15 | @ LV | W | 3–1 | 1.9–1.2 |
| 2026-03-18 | @ LAV | L | 1–5 | 2.3–3.3 |
| 2026-03-20 | @ BEL | W | 2–1 | 1.7–2.7 |
| 2026-03-22 | @ TOR | W | 4–3 | 2.0–1.8 |
| 2026-03-28 | vs LAV | W | 3–1 | 1.9–2.7 |
| 2026-03-29 | vs LV | W | 5–1 | 4.0–2.5 |
| 2026-04-03 | vs LV | W | 3–1 | 3.6–2.3 |
| 2026-04-04 | @ LV | W | 6–2 | 2.5–3.0 |
| 2026-04-09 | @ BRI | OTL | 5–6 | 3.1–3.1 |
| 2026-04-11 | vs CLE | W | 4–1 | 2.9–1.8 |
| 2026-04-15 | vs HER | L | 1–5 | 2.8–2.4 |
| 2026-04-17 | vs BRI | W | 4–1 | 2.0–2.4 |
| 2026-04-18 | vs ROC | W | 8–0 | 4.0–2.4 |
| 2026-04-30 | vs HERPlayoff | W | 4–2 | 2.2–2.7 |
| 2026-05-02 | vs HERPlayoff | L | 1–2 | 3.0–3.0 |
| 2026-05-05 | @ HERPlayoff | W | 4–3 | 2.7–2.6 |
| 2026-05-07 | @ HERPlayoff | W | 4–1 | 3.4–3.9 |
| 2026-05-12 | vs SPRPlayoff | W | 2–0 | 2.5–1.5 |
| 2026-05-14 | vs SPRPlayoff | OTL | 3–4 | 3.6–4.0 |
| 2026-05-19 | @ SPRPlayoff | W | 2–1 | 3.3–2.8 |
| 2026-05-21 | @ SPRPlayoff | L | 0–2 | 1.2–2.4 |
| 2026-05-23 | vs SPRPlayoff | W | 8–1 | 3.6–1.7 |
| 2026-05-27 | vs TORPlayoff | L | 2–4 | 3.0–1.1 |
| 2026-05-29 | vs TORPlayoff | OTL | 1–2 | 2.7–3.1 |
| 2026-06-01 | @ TORPlayoff | W | 5–3 | 3.4–4.8 |
| 2026-06-03 | @ TORPlayoff | W | 4–3 | 2.2–2.9 |
| 2026-06-05 | @ TORPlayoff | L | 1–5 | 2.6–2.2 |
| 2026-06-07 | vs TORPlayoff | OTL | 1–2 | 2.7–3.1 |