
ManitobaMoose
Canada Life Centre, Winnipeg, MB
- 35-29-8
- Record
- 78
- Points
- 185
- Goals for
- 216
- Against
- -31
- Differential
The story
By chance quality MB were a middle club: 15th of 32 in creation, 16th of 32 in suppression.
They finished 15 goals below what the chances were worth (32nd of 32 in shooting), and conceded 22 more than the chances against were worth (11th of 32 in save percentage).
The power play was 32nd of 32 at 11.0%.
Where MB ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 27 | 245 | 11.0% |
| Penalty kill | 45 | 250 | 82.0% |
Special-teams index 93.0 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 58–62
- xG share
- 49.6%
- Goals
- 62–72
- xG share
- 53.5%
- Goals
- 59–74
- xG share
- 49.5%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 58 | 62 | 59 |
| Goals against | 62 | 72 | 74 |
| xG for | 59.8 | 73.0 | 64.6 |
| xG against | 60.7 | 63.4 | 65.9 |
| Shots for | 719 | 737 | 694 |
| Shots against | 648 | 695 | 679 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 77 | 41.6% | 87 | 40.3% |
| Off the cycle | 74 | 40.0% | 88 | 40.7% |
| In a scramble | 30 | 16.2% | 38 | 17.6% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 490 | 15.7% | 479 | 81.8% |
| Off the cycle | 1538 | 4.8% | 1447 | 93.9% |
| In a scramble | 151 | 19.9% | 122 | 68.9% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2179 | 2048 |
| Expected goals | 199.6 | 194.0 |
| Scoring chances | 702 | — |
| High-danger chances | 298 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 32%1,501 min | 61–56 | 52.1%lg 52.6% | 49.1%lg 47.9% | 49.7%lg 48.1% | 47.9%lg 46.5% | 7.9%lg 10.4% | 92.5%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 34%1,627 min | 67–66 | 50.4%lg 50.0% | 50.4%lg 50.0% | 51.3%lg 50.0% | 50.7%lg 50.0% | 8.3%lg 9.6% | 91.6%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 34%1,613 min | 61–103 | 37.2%lg 47.3% | 40.4%lg 52.2% | 51.5%lg 51.8% | 55.2%lg 53.8% | 7.2%lg 9.6% | 86.7%lg 89.5% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; MB being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 34
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason ShawRW | 71 | 15 | 29 | 44 | 162 | 17.03 |
| Jaret Anderson-DolanC | 72 | 13 | 23 | 36 | 92 | 12.47 |
| Phillip Di GiuseppeLW | 72 | 15 | 20 | 35 | 188 | 19.64 |
| Samuel FagemoLW | 72 | 19 | 16 | 35 | 164 | 17.09 |
| Walker DuehrRW | 62 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 138 | 15.70 |
| David GustafssonC | 48 | 10 | 22 | 32 | 87 | 11.38 |
| Brayden YagerC | 68 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 108 | 10.68 |
| Isaak PhillipsD | 67 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 136 | 6.23 |
| Kale ClagueD | 67 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 143 | 6.97 |
| Parker FordRW | 52 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 95 | 10.70 |
| Danny ZhilkinC | 62 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 131 | 15.34 |
| Ville HeinolaD | 44 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 89 | 3.95 |
| Dylan AnhornD | 46 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 60 | 3.40 |
| Colby BarlowRW | 65 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 88 | 8.76 |
| Nikita ChibrikovLW | 53 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 97 | 11.19 |
| Ashton SautnerD | 68 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 59 | 2.27 |
| Brad LambertF | 34 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 68 | 7.46 |
| Elias SalomonssonD | 29 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 44 | 2.06 |
| Jacob JulienC | 31 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 27 | 2.86 |
| Tyrel BauerD | 52 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 66 | 2.35 |
| Chase YoderC | 23 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 23 | 3.28 |
| Fabian WagnerLW | 29 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 2.66 |
| Lucas WahlinF | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0.55 |
| Tyson EmpeyLW | 24 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0.96 |
| Ethan FrischD | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0.53 |
| Kevin ConleyC | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.71 |
| Alfons FreijD | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.16 |
| Dawson BarteauxD | 32 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 0.73 |
| Dylan MoultonD | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.80 |
| Lukas GustafssonD | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.15 |
| Reece VitelliRW | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1.53 |
| Ben ZlotyD | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Davis BurnsideF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sean LarochelleD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Milic | 41 | 20 | 90.5% | 2.64 | -4.2 |
| Domenic DiVincentiis | 34 | 13 | 89.6% | 3.03 | -3.6 |
| Isaac Poulter | 3 | 2 | 88.5% | 2.83 | -1.2 |
Full schedule · 72 regular + 7 playoff
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | vs LAV | W | 4–1 | 2.3–2.6 |
| 2025-10-12 | vs LAV | L | 2–5 | 2.8–2.1 |
| 2025-10-17 | @ GR | L | 2–5 | 1.8–4.5 |
| 2025-10-18 | @ GR | L | 2–4 | 3.9–1.8 |
| 2025-10-24 | @ GR | L | 0–4 | 2.4–2.3 |
| 2025-10-25 | @ CHI | OTL | 3–4 | 3.1–2.5 |
| 2025-10-28 | @ TUC | W | 2–0 | 5.0–2.1 |
| 2025-10-29 | @ TUC | W | 4–3 | 2.0–3.0 |
| 2025-11-02 | vs TEX | OTL | 1–2 | 1.4–2.4 |
| 2025-11-03 | vs TEX | L | 0–3 | 2.0–2.5 |
| 2025-11-07 | @ TEX | L | 1–4 | 1.7–2.0 |
| 2025-11-08 | @ TEX | W | 3–2 | 3.6–3.1 |
| 2025-11-12 | @ RFD | W | 3–2 | 2.0–2.4 |
| 2025-11-14 | @ MIL | W | 3–1 | 2.2–2.6 |
| 2025-11-15 | @ RFD | W | 5–2 | 2.6–2.4 |
| 2025-11-20 | vs CHI | W | 2–1 | 2.2–2.1 |
| 2025-11-22 | vs CHI | W | 3–2 | 2.8–1.7 |
| 2025-11-25 | vs BEL | L | 2–5 | 2.9–4.3 |
| 2025-11-26 | vs BEL | W | 5–1 | 5.3–2.0 |
| 2025-11-29 | vs CHI | L | 1–4 | 1.9–3.5 |
| 2025-11-30 | vs CHI | W | 4–3 | 2.4–3.1 |
| 2025-12-03 | @ CHI | W | 5–0 | 3.9–3.0 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ IA | L | 0–3 | 3.5–2.4 |
| 2025-12-07 | @ IA | W | 4–3 | 3.4–1.8 |
| 2025-12-12 | vs IA | W | 6–1 | 3.7–2.0 |
| 2025-12-14 | vs IA | L | 0–6 | 2.6–2.8 |
| 2025-12-20 | vs RFD | L | 3–7 | 2.9–4.4 |
| 2025-12-21 | vs RFD | W | 4–1 | 3.5–3.1 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs ABB | L | 2–5 | 2.5–3.0 |
| 2026-01-02 | vs ABB | W | 4–1 | 2.7–2.8 |
| 2026-01-08 | @ MIL | L | 3–7 | 3.3–3.7 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ RFD | W | 3–2 | 3.5–2.1 |
| 2026-01-11 | @ CHI | OTL | 3–4 | 3.2–3.6 |
| 2026-01-13 | @ RFD | L | 2–6 | 2.5–4.5 |
| 2026-01-16 | @ LAV | W | 2–1 | 2.9–3.2 |
| 2026-01-17 | @ LAV | W | 3–0 | 2.6–3.1 |
| 2026-01-23 | vs GR | L | 1–2 | 1.9–2.0 |
| 2026-01-25 | vs GR | W | 3–2 | 3.0–2.8 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs RFD | W | 4–1 | 3.1–1.1 |
| 2026-02-01 | vs RFD | W | 2–1 | 2.2–2.3 |
| 2026-02-06 | @ TEX | L | 1–2 | 1.9–1.8 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ TEX | L | 3–4 | 2.9–1.7 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs CGY | W | 5–1 | 2.5–2.0 |
| 2026-02-16 | vs CGY | OTL | 2–3 | 1.7–3.7 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs IA | OTL | 2–3 | 2.6–3.3 |
| 2026-02-22 | vs IA | L | 1–5 | 1.6–3.0 |
| 2026-02-25 | @ GR | W | 3–2 | 3.3–1.7 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ MIL | L | 2–6 | 1.7–3.0 |
| 2026-03-01 | @ MIL | OTL | 3–4 | 4.0–2.0 |
| 2026-03-06 | vs TOR | W | 3–2 | 2.7–2.5 |
| 2026-03-08 | vs TOR | W | 1–0 | 2.5–2.1 |
| 2026-03-10 | @ ABB | W | 4–0 | 2.8–1.9 |
| 2026-03-11 | @ ABB | L | 1–4 | 1.7–2.1 |
| 2026-03-13 | @ CGY | L | 2–7 | 4.8–3.4 |
| 2026-03-15 | @ CGY | W | 4–2 | 3.5–4.2 |
| 2026-03-18 | vs MIL | L | 0–4 | 2.4–2.1 |
| 2026-03-19 | vs MIL | W | 3–1 | 3.0–2.1 |
| 2026-03-21 | vs TUC | L | 3–4 | 2.2–3.3 |
| 2026-03-23 | vs TUC | L | 1–4 | 1.8–2.6 |
| 2026-03-25 | @ TOR | L | 1–4 | 2.3–1.3 |
| 2026-03-27 | @ BEL | L | 0–5 | 2.1–2.9 |
| 2026-03-28 | @ BEL | W | 1–0 | 3.8–3.8 |
| 2026-03-31 | @ TOR | W | 5–1 | 2.5–3.9 |
| 2026-04-03 | vs GR | L | 3–6 | 3.3–2.5 |
| 2026-04-04 | vs GR | L | 2–7 | 2.3–3.3 |
| 2026-04-07 | vs MIL | W | 4–3 | 2.7–2.8 |
| 2026-04-08 | vs MIL | L | 0–7 | 1.0–3.7 |
| 2026-04-10 | vs TEX | W | 5–4 | 3.0–4.4 |
| 2026-04-12 | vs TEX | W | 4–3 | 4.3–3.2 |
| 2026-04-15 | @ CHI | OTL | 2–3 | 2.7–1.8 |
| 2026-04-17 | @ IA | OTL | 2–3 | 3.3–1.6 |
| 2026-04-18 | @ IA | W | 6–1 | 4.0–1.7 |
| 2026-04-22 | vs MILPlayoff | L | 1–4 | 3.5–2.3 |
| 2026-04-24 | vs MILPlayoff | W | 2–1 | 2.9–1.7 |
| 2026-04-26 | vs MILPlayoff | W | 2–1 | 2.1–2.0 |
| 2026-05-02 | vs GRPlayoff | W | 1–0 | 2.8–3.4 |
| 2026-05-03 | vs GRPlayoff | L | 0–2 | 2.1–2.4 |
| 2026-05-06 | @ GRPlayoff | L | 2–4 | 1.4–2.7 |
| 2026-05-08 | @ GRPlayoff | L | 2–5 | 1.6–1.9 |