
BakersfieldCondors
Mechanics Bank Arena, Bakersfield, CA
- 37-23-12
- Record
- 86
- Points
- 244
- Goals for
- 236
- Against
- +8
- Differential
The story
By chance quality BAK were a middle club: 12th of 32 in creation, 31st of 32 in suppression.
They finished 42 goals above what the chances were worth (3rd of 32 in shooting), and conceded 9 more than the chances against were worth (15th of 32 in save percentage).
The power play was 5th of 32 at 22.8%.
Where BAK ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 57 | 250 | 22.8% |
| Penalty kill | 55 | 301 | 81.7% |
Special-teams index 104.5 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 81–68
- xG share
- 45.9%
- Goals
- 73–81
- xG share
- 47.7%
- Goals
- 82–75
- xG share
- 47.6%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 81 | 73 | 82 |
| Goals against | 68 | 81 | 75 |
| xG for | 59.8 | 75.2 | 62.4 |
| xG against | 70.5 | 82.5 | 68.8 |
| Shots for | 639 | 706 | 618 |
| Shots against | 722 | 771 | 688 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 92 | 37.7% | 97 | 41.1% |
| Off the cycle | 114 | 46.7% | 94 | 39.8% |
| In a scramble | 36 | 14.8% | 44 | 18.6% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 485 | 19.0% | 515 | 81.2% |
| Off the cycle | 1364 | 8.4% | 1534 | 93.9% |
| In a scramble | 143 | 25.2% | 171 | 74.3% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 1992 | 2220 |
| Expected goals | 201.8 | 226.9 |
| Scoring chances | 739 | — |
| High-danger chances | 340 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 38%1,697 min | 88–87 | 50.3%lg 52.5% | 44.9%lg 47.9% | 43.3%lg 48.1% | 42.9%lg 46.4% | 10.3%lg 10.4% | 90.7%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 31%1,393 min | 77–70 | 52.4%lg 50.0% | 52.4%lg 50.0% | 47.0%lg 50.0% | 47.1%lg 50.0% | 12.1%lg 9.6% | 90.3%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 31%1,410 min | 83–79 | 51.2%lg 47.3% | 56.1%lg 52.2% | 51.6%lg 51.9% | 53.1%lg 53.7% | 11.9%lg 9.6% | 89.2%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; BAK being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 36
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth GriffithRW | 71 | 18 | 49 | 67 | 82 | 10.42 |
| Quinn HutsonRW | 67 | 30 | 33 | 63 | 199 | 24.13 |
| Viljami MarjalaC | 72 | 17 | 43 | 60 | 130 | 17.86 |
| Isaac HowardLW | 47 | 24 | 26 | 50 | 151 | 17.25 |
| Rem PitlickLW | 69 | 22 | 28 | 50 | 106 | 13.20 |
| Sam PoulinC | 71 | 21 | 28 | 49 | 161 | 19.61 |
| Roby JärventieRW | 61 | 23 | 24 | 47 | 115 | 14.29 |
| James HamblinC | 64 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 109 | 15.98 |
| Atro LeppänenD | 53 | 11 | 27 | 38 | 115 | 8.23 |
| Josh SamanskiC | 45 | 8 | 23 | 31 | 44 | 5.77 |
| Rhett PitlickRW | 60 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 55 | 5.27 |
| Damien CarfagnaD | 66 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 106 | 7.42 |
| Cam DineenD | 40 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 92 | 5.03 |
| Daniel D’AmatoLW | 68 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 95 | 11.57 |
| Max JonesLW | 39 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 81 | 9.66 |
| Riley StillmanD | 51 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 58 | 2.50 |
| Josh BrownD | 57 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 55 | 2.84 |
| Matvey PetrovRW | 38 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 40 | 3.65 |
| Alec RegulaD | 20 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 38 | 2.71 |
| Luke ProkopD | 42 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 52 | 1.97 |
| Beau AkeyD | 42 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 48 | 2.25 |
| Mason MillmanD | 44 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 48 | 1.93 |
| Ethan KeppenRW | 44 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 42 | 4.40 |
| Connor ClattenburgLW | 32 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 1.98 |
| Brady StonehouseRW | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.43 |
| Josh BloomLW | 22 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 2.43 |
| Matt CopponiC | 29 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 3.30 |
| Tommy LafreniereF | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0.89 |
| Tyler InamotoD | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0.15 |
| David LewandowskiF | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 |
| Matthew BrownF | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1.09 |
| Matthew SavoieRW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.24 |
| Tyson FeistD | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0.33 |
| William NichollF | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.78 |
| Andrew MangiapaneRW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| James StefanRW | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.06 |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Tomkins | 42 | 20 | 90.4% | 2.98 | 7.7 |
| Connor Ungar | 13 | 9 | 92.3% | 2.51 | 11.5 |
| Connor Ingram | 11 | 4 | 85.6% | 4.04 | -11.6 |
| Calvin Pickard | 8 | 4 | 88.6% | 3.26 | -2.8 |
Full schedule · 72 regular + 3 playoff
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-11 | @ SJ | L | 6–7 | 2.9–4.2 |
| 2025-10-18 | vs SJ | W | 2–1 | 2.4–1.4 |
| 2025-10-19 | vs CV | W | 5–4 | 3.8–3.3 |
| 2025-10-24 | @ TUC | L | 1–5 | 2.8–3.1 |
| 2025-10-25 | @ TUC | W | 3–1 | 3.2–2.9 |
| 2025-10-28 | @ COL | OTL | 4–5 | 2.5–3.4 |
| 2025-10-29 | @ COL | L | 1–2 | 2.3–2.9 |
| 2025-11-01 | @ CGY | OTL | 3–4 | 3.9–2.6 |
| 2025-11-02 | @ CGY | L | 1–6 | 1.7–2.1 |
| 2025-11-07 | vs HSK | W | 4–2 | 1.8–3.6 |
| 2025-11-08 | vs HSK | W | 5–3 | 2.3–3.9 |
| 2025-11-11 | @ CV | L | 3–6 | 4.6–3.2 |
| 2025-11-14 | @ SD | OTL | 3–4 | 3.1–4.3 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs CV | W | 6–3 | 2.6–2.9 |
| 2025-11-18 | vs CGY | W | 5–2 | 2.5–2.9 |
| 2025-11-21 | @ ONT | L | 2–3 | 1.9–2.5 |
| 2025-11-22 | vs ONT | OTL | 2–3 | 1.0–4.4 |
| 2025-11-29 | vs HSK | W | 7–4 | 2.3–2.3 |
| 2025-12-03 | vs TUC | W | 5–1 | 3.6–1.8 |
| 2025-12-05 | @ HSK | L | 2–5 | 2.3–3.1 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ HSK | W | 4–0 | 2.0–2.0 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs HSK | L | 2–5 | 2.5–3.7 |
| 2025-12-12 | @ TUC | OTL | 4–5 | 3.2–5.2 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ TUC | W | 8–7 | 3.2–3.1 |
| 2025-12-17 | vs ONT | L | 0–4 | 1.2–3.2 |
| 2025-12-19 | @ CV | W | 5–4 | 3.8–2.3 |
| 2025-12-20 | vs CV | W | 3–2 | 3.2–3.8 |
| 2025-12-27 | vs SD | L | 2–5 | 2.0–3.5 |
| 2025-12-31 | @ CV | W | 7–3 | 4.3–3.3 |
| 2026-01-02 | vs SJ | W | 4–1 | 3.0–3.0 |
| 2026-01-03 | vs SJ | W | 2–1 | 4.2–3.3 |
| 2026-01-06 | @ ABB | W | 5–3 | 1.4–3.2 |
| 2026-01-07 | @ ABB | W | 4–1 | 2.0–2.5 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ SJ | OTL | 3–4 | 2.6–3.9 |
| 2026-01-11 | vs ONT | W | 3–0 | 2.2–2.7 |
| 2026-01-16 | @ CGY | W | 5–1 | 3.3–3.2 |
| 2026-01-18 | @ CGY | W | 1–0 | 2.8–2.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs COL | W | 3–0 | 2.4–3.1 |
| 2026-01-23 | vs COL | L | 1–4 | 2.6–4.6 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ SJ | L | 3–5 | 2.5–4.4 |
| 2026-01-28 | @ HSK | OTL | 1–2 | 1.9–4.1 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs ABB | W | 7–2 | 4.7–4.1 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs ABB | W | 3–2 | 2.8–5.3 |
| 2026-02-03 | vs CGY | W | 3–2 | 2.6–2.6 |
| 2026-02-06 | vs ONT | L | 3–4 | 1.7–3.1 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ ONT | L | 3–4 | 2.0–4.0 |
| 2026-02-13 | vs SD | L | 1–3 | 2.7–2.5 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ SD | W | 5–4 | 2.5–2.9 |
| 2026-02-18 | vs CV | W | 4–3 | 4.0–2.7 |
| 2026-02-20 | vs CGY | OTL | 4–5 | 3.1–3.1 |
| 2026-02-24 | @ COL | L | 2–4 | 2.4–3.0 |
| 2026-02-25 | @ COL | W | 4–3 | 3.6–4.7 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ CV | OTL | 2–3 | 3.2–2.8 |
| 2026-03-01 | @ ONT | L | 2–4 | 2.2–2.5 |
| 2026-03-03 | vs COL | W | 5–4 | 3.9–2.9 |
| 2026-03-06 | vs TUC | OTL | 2–3 | 2.2–3.4 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs TUC | W | 2–0 | 2.0–3.2 |
| 2026-03-13 | @ TEX | W | 4–1 | 2.3–2.8 |
| 2026-03-14 | @ TEX | L | 2–6 | 3.2–4.0 |
| 2026-03-20 | @ SD | L | 4–7 | 1.4–2.3 |
| 2026-03-21 | vs CGY | W | 1–0 | 1.5–1.7 |
| 2026-03-27 | vs TEX | W | 4–3 | 5.5–1.9 |
| 2026-03-28 | vs TEX | W | 6–3 | 3.8–2.3 |
| 2026-04-01 | vs COL | L | 2–5 | 2.1–3.1 |
| 2026-04-03 | @ SD | L | 3–6 | 2.4–3.1 |
| 2026-04-04 | @ ONT | L | 3–6 | 2.7–2.6 |
| 2026-04-08 | vs TUC | W | 5–2 | 3.6–2.4 |
| 2026-04-10 | vs SD | W | 5–3 | 3.5–2.6 |
| 2026-04-11 | vs SD | L | 3–7 | 4.0–3.1 |
| 2026-04-14 | @ HSK | OTL | 2–3 | 2.4–2.6 |
| 2026-04-17 | vs SJ | W | 5–2 | 4.3–4.0 |
| 2026-04-18 | @ SJ | OTL | 3–4 | 3.5–3.4 |
| 2026-04-23 | vs CVPlayoff | W | 6–1 | 2.7–4.0 |
| 2026-04-25 | @ CVPlayoff | L | 4–5 | 1.8–2.6 |
| 2026-04-26 | @ CVPlayoff | L | 2–6 | 2.9–2.9 |