
ChicagoWolves
Allstate Arena, Rosemont, IL
- 36-21-15
- Record
- 87
- Points
- 225
- Goals for
- 218
- Against
- +7
- Differential
The story
By chance quality CHI were a middle club: 17th of 32 in creation, 27th of 32 in suppression.
They finished 27 goals above what the chances were worth (15th of 32 in shooting).
45% of their goals came off the rush, 4th of 32 — a club built on the first shot, not the cycle.
The penalty kill 8th of 32 at 83.3%.
Where CHI ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 55 | 305 | 18.0% |
| Penalty kill | 55 | 329 | 83.3% |
Special-teams index 101.3 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 68–63
- xG share
- 48.2%
- Goals
- 76–75
- xG share
- 50.0%
- Goals
- 72–65
- xG share
- 46.2%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 68 | 76 | 72 |
| Goals against | 63 | 75 | 65 |
| xG for | 59.7 | 74.9 | 56.9 |
| xG against | 64.2 | 74.9 | 66.3 |
| Shots for | 654 | 738 | 603 |
| Shots against | 691 | 693 | 656 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 101 | 44.9% | 92 | 42.2% |
| Off the cycle | 96 | 42.7% | 88 | 40.4% |
| In a scramble | 24 | 10.7% | 31 | 14.2% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 533 | 18.9% | 546 | 83.2% |
| Off the cycle | 1391 | 6.9% | 1399 | 93.7% |
| In a scramble | 114 | 21.1% | 140 | 77.9% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2038 | 2085 |
| Expected goals | 198.0 | 212.6 |
| Scoring chances | 723 | — |
| High-danger chances | 318 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 33%1,841 min | 84–105 | 44.4%lg 52.5% | 40.7%lg 47.9% | 42.0%lg 48.0% | 41.5%lg 46.6% | 10.2%lg 10.4% | 89.6%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 38%2,109 min | 96–83 | 53.6%lg 50.0% | 53.6%lg 50.0% | 48.9%lg 50.0% | 49.2%lg 50.0% | 9.9%lg 9.6% | 91.7%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 29%1,630 min | 94–75 | 55.6%lg 47.4% | 61.0%lg 52.1% | 50.3%lg 52.0% | 54.8%lg 53.4% | 11.3%lg 9.6% | 91.1%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; CHI being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 31
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Unger SörumRW | 72 | 17 | 49 | 66 | 116 | 13.33 |
| Justin RobidasC | 58 | 23 | 37 | 60 | 191 | 22.32 |
| Bradly NadeauLW | 52 | 27 | 29 | 56 | 154 | 19.34 |
| Ryan SuzukiC | 66 | 13 | 35 | 48 | 104 | 14.70 |
| Domenick FensoreD | 60 | 10 | 25 | 35 | 161 | 8.62 |
| Evan VierlingF | 70 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 100 | 12.54 |
| Noel GunlerRW | 71 | 15 | 20 | 35 | 120 | 11.79 |
| Skyler Brind’AmourF | 68 | 16 | 18 | 34 | 110 | 14.36 |
| Nikita PavlychevC | 69 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 115 | 13.37 |
| Gavin BayreutherD | 63 | 5 | 20 | 25 | 121 | 5.79 |
| Josiah SlavinLW | 69 | 6 | 19 | 25 | 71 | 9.23 |
| Viktor NeuchevRW | 64 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 103 | 12.15 |
| Juuso VälimäkiD | 27 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 47 | 2.44 |
| Ronan SeeleyD | 69 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 99 | 6.79 |
| Cal FooteD | 48 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 61 | 3.22 |
| Aleksi HeimosalmiD | 52 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 58 | 2.26 |
| Noah PhilpC | 29 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 43 | 4.95 |
| Dominik BadinkaD | 68 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 78 | 4.82 |
| Gleb TrikozovLW | 46 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 61 | 5.02 |
| Ivan RyabkinC | 31 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 38 | 4.22 |
| Joel NyströmD | 37 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 48 | 2.36 |
| Charles Alexis LegaultD | 24 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 34 | 1.34 |
| Givani SmithLW | 25 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 3.67 |
| Bryce MontgomeryD | 24 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 25 | 0.92 |
| David GagnonF | 18 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 0.92 |
| Blake BiondiC | 29 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 4.50 |
| Yanick TurcotteLW | 38 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 1.68 |
| Braden DoyleD | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.12 |
| Deni GoureC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.09 |
| Ethan LeyhLW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.44 |
| Tyler WeissLW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayden Primeau | 39 | 21 | 91.6% | 2.41 | 16.7 |
| Amir Miftakhov | 28 | 12 | 88.8% | 3.25 | -4.6 |
| Nikita Quapp | 4 | 1 | 85.2% | 3.89 | -3.3 |
| Pyotr Kochetkov | 3 | 1 | 94.0% | 1.50 | 1.4 |
| Ruslan Khazheyev | 1 | 1 | 90.9% | 2.77 | 1.4 |
Full schedule · 72 regular + 21 playoff
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-11 | @ IA | W | 4–1 | 2.9–1.9 |
| 2025-10-18 | vs RFD | OTL | 2–3 | 3.8–2.9 |
| 2025-10-19 | vs RFD | W | 6–5 | 2.8–2.8 |
| 2025-10-25 | vs MB | W | 4–3 | 2.5–3.1 |
| 2025-10-28 | vs RFD | L | 1–6 | 1.5–4.4 |
| 2025-10-29 | @ MIL | L | 1–4 | 2.1–2.5 |
| 2025-11-01 | vs TOR | W | 4–1 | 2.5–2.0 |
| 2025-11-02 | vs TOR | L | 2–4 | 2.9–2.6 |
| 2025-11-06 | @ IA | L | 2–3 | 2.8–1.9 |
| 2025-11-08 | vs IA | W | 4–0 | 4.1–3.0 |
| 2025-11-09 | vs GR | W | 4–3 | 2.6–4.4 |
| 2025-11-12 | @ MIL | OTL | 3–4 | 1.8–2.7 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs CLE | W | 3–2 | 3.1–3.8 |
| 2025-11-16 | vs CLE | OTL | 2–3 | 3.4–3.3 |
| 2025-11-20 | @ MB | L | 1–2 | 2.1–2.2 |
| 2025-11-22 | @ MB | L | 2–3 | 1.7–2.8 |
| 2025-11-26 | @ RFD | W | 8–4 | 4.1–3.5 |
| 2025-11-29 | @ MB | W | 4–1 | 3.5–1.9 |
| 2025-11-30 | @ MB | OTL | 3–4 | 3.1–2.4 |
| 2025-12-03 | vs MB | L | 0–5 | 3.0–3.9 |
| 2025-12-05 | vs MIL | W | 6–4 | 3.2–4.0 |
| 2025-12-06 | vs MIL | W | 5–2 | 3.7–2.0 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ MIL | W | 4–2 | 2.2–2.9 |
| 2025-12-14 | vs GR | OTL | 1–2 | 1.3–2.8 |
| 2025-12-17 | vs MIL | W | 3–2 | 1.6–3.8 |
| 2025-12-20 | vs IA | OTL | 0–1 | 2.8–2.0 |
| 2025-12-27 | @ IA | OTL | 1–2 | 1.5–3.8 |
| 2025-12-31 | @ RFD | W | 3–2 | 3.7–1.3 |
| 2026-01-02 | @ GR | OTL | 2–3 | 5.2–2.9 |
| 2026-01-03 | vs GR | L | 1–4 | 1.6–3.6 |
| 2026-01-09 | @ RFD | W | 3–1 | 2.3–1.1 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs TEX | L | 1–3 | 3.0–2.8 |
| 2026-01-11 | vs MB | W | 4–3 | 3.6–3.2 |
| 2026-01-16 | @ MIL | W | 5–4 | 2.6–3.8 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs RFD | W | 5–2 | 2.8–4.1 |
| 2026-01-18 | @ RFD | OTL | 5–6 | 2.3–4.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | @ CLE | W | 6–5 | 2.1–4.1 |
| 2026-01-22 | @ CLE | OTL | 6–7 | 4.7–4.2 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ RFD | W | 4–1 | 2.4–1.9 |
| 2026-01-30 | @ GR | W | 5–2 | 2.1–4.2 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs GR | L | 2–5 | 2.5–3.3 |
| 2026-02-06 | @ COL | W | 5–4 | 1.5–5.3 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ COL | L | 2–6 | 1.5–4.5 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs COL | W | 3–2 | 5.0–3.5 |
| 2026-02-15 | vs COL | W | 3–2 | 3.0–2.9 |
| 2026-02-19 | vs IA | W | 2–0 | 2.0–1.3 |
| 2026-02-20 | @ GR | OTL | 1–2 | 3.1–2.3 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs TEX | W | 5–4 | 3.7–2.1 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ TOR | W | 5–4 | 3.1–1.5 |
| 2026-03-01 | @ TOR | L | 2–5 | 3.8–2.3 |
| 2026-03-03 | @ MIL | W | 4–3 | 2.0–2.5 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs TEX | L | 2–4 | 3.0–4.2 |
| 2026-03-08 | vs TEX | OTL | 6–7 | 3.3–4.8 |
| 2026-03-11 | vs IA | L | 2–4 | 2.4–3.4 |
| 2026-03-13 | @ RFD | L | 1–4 | 2.4–2.6 |
| 2026-03-15 | vs GR | W | 1–0 | 3.0–2.3 |
| 2026-03-17 | @ TEX | L | 1–2 | 1.3–2.6 |
| 2026-03-18 | @ TEX | L | 4–5 | 3.0–3.2 |
| 2026-03-21 | vs RFD | L | 2–4 | 4.0–2.0 |
| 2026-03-22 | vs IA | L | 4–6 | 3.2–2.9 |
| 2026-03-25 | @ IA | W | 4–3 | 2.8–3.6 |
| 2026-03-28 | @ GR | OTL | 2–3 | 2.1–3.2 |
| 2026-03-29 | vs MIL | OTL | 2–3 | 1.9–3.4 |
| 2026-04-01 | @ IA | W | 5–0 | 2.2–2.7 |
| 2026-04-03 | @ TEX | L | 1–3 | 3.3–1.5 |
| 2026-04-04 | @ TEX | L | 2–4 | 1.4–2.9 |
| 2026-04-10 | @ GR | W | 4–1 | 3.2–2.3 |
| 2026-04-11 | @ MIL | OTL | 3–4 | 2.8–3.2 |
| 2026-04-12 | vs RFD | W | 4–2 | 3.4–2.4 |
| 2026-04-15 | vs MB | W | 3–2 | 1.8–2.7 |
| 2026-04-18 | vs MIL | W | 3–0 | 2.6–1.8 |
| 2026-04-19 | vs MIL | W | 5–1 | 2.9–3.0 |
| 2026-04-28 | @ TEXPlayoff | L | 0–2 | 1.0–2.5 |
| 2026-04-30 | @ TEXPlayoff | W | 5–4 | 2.5–2.7 |
| 2026-05-02 | vs TEXPlayoff | W | 2–1 | 2.5–2.0 |
| 2026-05-03 | vs TEXPlayoff | OTL | 4–5 | 2.5–4.2 |
| 2026-05-05 | vs TEXPlayoff | W | 6–1 | 2.7–1.9 |
| 2026-05-14 | @ GRPlayoff | W | 2–1 | 2.6–1.9 |
| 2026-05-16 | @ GRPlayoff | W | 4–3 | 2.3–3.6 |
| 2026-05-19 | vs GRPlayoff | OTL | 3–4 | 1.8–4.3 |
| 2026-05-21 | vs GRPlayoff | W | 3–2 | 2.2–3.0 |
| 2026-05-28 | @ COLPlayoff | W | 3–2 | 2.5–3.6 |
| 2026-05-30 | @ COLPlayoff | L | 2–5 | 1.4–2.9 |
| 2026-06-02 | vs COLPlayoff | L | 2–3 | 2.9–3.0 |
| 2026-06-03 | vs COLPlayoff | W | 2–1 | 2.3–3.2 |
| 2026-06-05 | vs COLPlayoff | L | 3–7 | 2.4–3.7 |
| 2026-06-07 | @ COLPlayoff | W | 3–2 | 1.5–4.0 |
| 2026-06-08 | @ COLPlayoff | W | 4–3 | 2.7–3.3 |
| 2026-06-12 | vs TORPlayoff | L | 2–4 | 2.2–2.3 |
| 2026-06-14 | vs TORPlayoff | OTL | 4–5 | 3.3–3.7 |
| 2026-06-16 | @ TORPlayoff | L | 0–1 | 1.5–2.0 |
| 2026-06-18 | @ TORPlayoff | W | 4–3 | 1.7–3.4 |
| 2026-06-19 | @ TORPlayoff | L | 3–4 | 2.0–2.0 |