
Coachella ValleyFirebirds
Acrisure Arena, Palm Desert, CA
- 41-25-6
- Record
- 88
- Points
- 235
- Goals for
- 218
- Against
- +17
- Differential
The story
CV generated chances (8th of 32) and gave them back (29th of 32 in chances allowed).
They finished 30 goals above what the chances were worth (14th of 32 in shooting).
Only 36% of their goals came off the rush, 28th of 32 — the offence was built on the cycle and the point.
The power play was 26th of 32 at 15.3%.
Where CV ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 36 | 236 | 15.3% |
| Penalty kill | 52 | 271 | 80.8% |
Special-teams index 96.1 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 72–65
- xG share
- 48.7%
- Goals
- 70–78
- xG share
- 50.0%
- Goals
- 80–69
- xG share
- 47.5%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 72 | 70 | 80 |
| Goals against | 65 | 78 | 69 |
| xG for | 66.9 | 72.1 | 63.2 |
| xG against | 70.5 | 72.2 | 70.0 |
| Shots for | 698 | 738 | 665 |
| Shots against | 733 | 717 | 752 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 85 | 36.2% | 80 | 36.7% |
| Off the cycle | 116 | 49.4% | 111 | 50.9% |
| In a scramble | 30 | 12.8% | 27 | 12.4% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 526 | 16.2% | 562 | 85.8% |
| Off the cycle | 1462 | 7.9% | 1519 | 92.7% |
| In a scramble | 137 | 21.9% | 142 | 81.0% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2125 | 2223 |
| Expected goals | 205.2 | 216.4 |
| Scoring chances | 743 | — |
| High-danger chances | 314 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 37%1,870 min | 102–89 | 53.4%lg 52.8% | 48.0%lg 47.8% | 48.1%lg 48.1% | 45.8%lg 46.4% | 10.5%lg 10.4% | 90.6%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 31%1,547 min | 78–65 | 54.5%lg 50.0% | 54.5%lg 50.0% | 49.2%lg 50.0% | 49.8%lg 50.0% | 10.2%lg 9.6% | 91.6%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 32%1,623 min | 74–91 | 44.8%lg 47.2% | 48.7%lg 52.2% | 49.5%lg 51.9% | 52.0%lg 53.7% | 8.5%lg 9.6% | 90.2%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; CV being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 31
| Player | GP | G | A | P | SOG | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan MorrisonF | 68 | 29 | 32 | 61 | 158 | 20.25 |
| Jagger FirkusF | 63 | 21 | 35 | 56 | 181 | 18.55 |
| Tyson JugnauthD | 72 | 9 | 36 | 45 | 123 | 7.40 |
| Lleyton RoedF | 65 | 11 | 27 | 38 | 123 | 13.36 |
| Cooper MarodyF | 56 | 13 | 23 | 36 | 93 | 13.89 |
| Ty NelsonD | 63 | 11 | 24 | 35 | 157 | 6.58 |
| Oscar Fisker MølgaardF | 49 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 78 | 9.96 |
| Jani NymanF | 39 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 122 | 15.89 |
| Gustav OlofssonD | 48 | 4 | 28 | 32 | 73 | 3.74 |
| Eduard ŠaléF | 58 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 90 | 11.33 |
| Mitchell StephensF | 69 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 124 | 13.11 |
| John HaydenF | 67 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 115 | 12.89 |
| J.R. AvonF | 45 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 70 | 8.79 |
| Carson RehkopfF | 69 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 98 | 11.60 |
| Jacob MelansonF | 28 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 65 | 8.57 |
| Ville OttavainenD | 53 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 92 | 3.69 |
| Andrei LoshkoF | 51 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 32 | 4.73 |
| Ben MeyersF | 11 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 34 | 3.89 |
| Kaden HammellD | 44 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 65 | 3.29 |
| Jakov NovakF | 37 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 47 | 5.59 |
| Caden PriceD | 42 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 40 | 1.78 |
| Lukas DragicevicD | 43 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 36 | 1.24 |
| David GoyetteF | 51 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 55 | 5.72 |
| Ian McKinnonF | 54 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 41 | 4.13 |
| Zach UensD | 21 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 0.83 |
| Charlie WrightD | 46 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 36 | 1.39 |
| Justin JanickeF | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0.96 |
| Jackson BerezowskiC | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.28 |
| Drake BurginD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Landon McCallumF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Valtteri PiironenD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Östman | 36 | 17 | 90.6% | 2.81 | 2.3 |
| Nikke Kokko | 35 | 19 | 90.1% | 3.13 | 2.0 |
| Jack LaFontaine | 5 | 4 | 93.3% | 1.84 | 1.5 |
| Logan Terness | 2 | 1 | 94.6% | 2.00 | 3.6 |
Full schedule · 72 regular + 12 playoff
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | vs SD | L | 0–5 | 3.1–4.8 |
| 2025-10-18 | vs COL | L | 1–3 | 2.1–1.9 |
| 2025-10-19 | @ BAK | OTL | 4–5 | 3.3–3.8 |
| 2025-10-22 | @ SJ | W | 6–3 | 3.7–2.6 |
| 2025-10-24 | @ CGY | W | 5–4 | 3.8–4.9 |
| 2025-10-25 | @ CGY | L | 3–4 | 2.3–2.2 |
| 2025-10-30 | vs SD | W | 4–3 | 1.6–4.1 |
| 2025-11-01 | vs COL | L | 1–3 | 1.8–3.3 |
| 2025-11-05 | vs COL | W | 6–5 | 3.3–2.3 |
| 2025-11-07 | @ TUC | W | 4–2 | 2.6–2.5 |
| 2025-11-08 | @ TUC | OTL | 3–4 | 2.1–3.4 |
| 2025-11-11 | vs BAK | W | 6–3 | 3.2–4.6 |
| 2025-11-15 | @ BAK | L | 3–6 | 2.9–2.6 |
| 2025-11-16 | vs ABB | W | 5–2 | 2.4–1.5 |
| 2025-11-21 | vs SD | W | 3–2 | 3.2–5.3 |
| 2025-11-23 | vs CGY | OTL | 4–5 | 3.2–3.1 |
| 2025-11-28 | @ SD | W | 5–0 | 2.2–3.2 |
| 2025-11-29 | vs TEX | L | 3–5 | 3.0–2.3 |
| 2025-12-03 | vs TEX | W | 3–2 | 3.6–2.0 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ ABB | W | 4–3 | 4.1–1.9 |
| 2025-12-07 | @ ABB | W | 2–1 | 2.5–2.6 |
| 2025-12-09 | @ CGY | L | 0–3 | 4.6–1.3 |
| 2025-12-11 | @ CGY | W | 7–4 | 2.9–3.6 |
| 2025-12-17 | vs SJ | W | 4–2 | 3.5–4.7 |
| 2025-12-19 | vs BAK | OTL | 4–5 | 2.3–3.8 |
| 2025-12-20 | @ BAK | L | 2–3 | 3.8–3.2 |
| 2025-12-27 | vs ABB | W | 3–2 | 3.0–3.5 |
| 2025-12-28 | @ HSK | L | 3–6 | 2.8–2.8 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs BAK | L | 3–7 | 3.3–4.3 |
| 2026-01-02 | @ SD | W | 5–2 | 2.1–1.6 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ ONT | L | 2–3 | 1.3–2.2 |
| 2026-01-07 | vs HSK | L | 1–5 | 3.3–4.0 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs HSK | W | 3–2 | 2.1–2.8 |
| 2026-01-13 | @ TEX | W | 5–2 | 3.4–2.2 |
| 2026-01-14 | @ TEX | W | 6–3 | 3.6–1.9 |
| 2026-01-17 | @ SD | W | 4–0 | 2.9–2.3 |
| 2026-01-18 | vs ABB | W | 3–0 | 2.3–1.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs SJ | W | 4–3 | 3.0–2.3 |
| 2026-01-23 | vs ONT | OTL | 2–3 | 2.9–1.6 |
| 2026-01-28 | vs COL | L | 1–2 | 3.4–3.4 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs SD | L | 3–4 | 2.8–3.5 |
| 2026-02-01 | @ ONT | W | 5–1 | 3.8–2.1 |
| 2026-02-04 | @ SJ | L | 1–2 | 3.0–4.3 |
| 2026-02-06 | @ HSK | W | 4–3 | 3.0–2.5 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ HSK | W | 4–3 | 2.5–2.9 |
| 2026-02-13 | vs TUC | W | 6–1 | 2.8–1.8 |
| 2026-02-15 | vs TUC | L | 2–3 | 2.4–1.9 |
| 2026-02-18 | @ BAK | L | 3–4 | 2.7–4.0 |
| 2026-02-20 | @ COL | W | 2–0 | 1.9–1.9 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ COL | L | 3–6 | 2.4–4.6 |
| 2026-02-26 | vs HSK | L | 2–6 | 1.9–3.8 |
| 2026-02-28 | vs BAK | W | 3–2 | 2.8–3.2 |
| 2026-03-04 | @ HSK | L | 1–5 | 2.5–3.8 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs CGY | W | 4–2 | 2.7–3.6 |
| 2026-03-08 | vs CGY | W | 4–1 | 2.8–1.4 |
| 2026-03-13 | vs ONT | W | 3–2 | 2.2–2.9 |
| 2026-03-14 | @ ONT | W | 4–3 | 4.1–1.7 |
| 2026-03-18 | @ SJ | L | 1–5 | 2.3–4.4 |
| 2026-03-21 | @ COL | W | 5–2 | 2.0–2.0 |
| 2026-03-22 | @ COL | W | 4–3 | 2.9–2.9 |
| 2026-03-25 | vs CGY | W | 5–2 | 6.3–2.5 |
| 2026-03-28 | vs SJ | W | 4–2 | 2.3–4.2 |
| 2026-03-29 | vs SJ | W | 4–1 | 2.2–3.6 |
| 2026-04-01 | vs ONT | L | 0–7 | 2.5–4.8 |
| 2026-04-03 | @ ABB | W | 2–0 | 3.4–1.7 |
| 2026-04-04 | @ ABB | W | 3–2 | 2.5–2.2 |
| 2026-04-08 | vs HSK | L | 1–3 | 3.0–2.9 |
| 2026-04-10 | @ ONT | L | 1–4 | 1.7–4.6 |
| 2026-04-11 | vs ONT | OTL | 2–3 | 2.8–4.3 |
| 2026-04-14 | @ SJ | W | 4–1 | 2.5–3.3 |
| 2026-04-18 | @ SD | W | 6–4 | 3.2–1.5 |
| 2026-04-19 | vs ABB | L | 2–4 | 2.8–3.5 |
| 2026-04-23 | @ BAKPlayoff | L | 1–6 | 4.0–2.7 |
| 2026-04-25 | vs BAKPlayoff | W | 5–4 | 2.6–1.8 |
| 2026-04-26 | vs BAKPlayoff | W | 6–2 | 2.9–2.9 |
| 2026-04-29 | @ ONTPlayoff | W | 3–0 | 3.3–2.4 |
| 2026-05-01 | @ ONTPlayoff | L | 1–5 | 3.0–2.6 |
| 2026-05-05 | vs ONTPlayoff | L | 1–2 | 1.4–2.0 |
| 2026-05-07 | vs ONTPlayoff | W | 6–2 | 2.8–3.3 |
| 2026-05-09 | @ ONTPlayoff | W | 3–2 | 3.4–2.9 |
| 2026-05-13 | vs COLPlayoff | L | 0–3 | 1.4–2.9 |
| 2026-05-15 | vs COLPlayoff | W | 4–0 | 2.2–2.7 |
| 2026-05-17 | @ COLPlayoff | L | 1–4 | 2.9–4.5 |
| 2026-05-20 | @ COLPlayoff | L | 2–3 | 2.9–2.3 |