
ColoradoEagles
Blue Arena, Loveland, CO
- 41-20-11
- Record
- 93
- Points
- 237
- Goals for
- 198
- Against
- +39
- Differential
The story
COL generated chances (1st of 32) and gave them back (12th of 32 in chances allowed).
The scoreboard matched the play: within eight goals of expected at both ends.
Where COL ranks
Each bar is a percentile against all 32 clubs, with the league median on the tick. Metrics where less is better are flipped, so longer is always better.
Shots for and against
Special teams
| Goals | Chances | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power play | 61 | 299 | 20.4% |
| Penalty kill | 60 | 311 | 80.7% |
Special-teams index 101.1 — power play plus penalty kill, the one number that says whether a club wins the nights the referee decides.
How the game unfolds
- Goals
- 73–62
- xG share
- 56.4%
- Goals
- 74–60
- xG share
- 55.3%
- Goals
- 81–65
- xG share
- 53.4%
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals for | 73 | 74 | 81 |
| Goals against | 62 | 60 | 65 |
| xG for | 77.1 | 81.3 | 70.1 |
| xG against | 59.6 | 65.8 | 61.1 |
| Shots for | 787 | 797 | 730 |
| Shots against | 626 | 642 | 619 |
Share of goals is this club’s goals as a percentage of every goal scored in that period, so 50% is even. xG share is the same sum over chance quality, which says whether the result matched the play. Regulation only — overtime is three skaters a side and a different game.
How the goals came
| Goals | For | Share | Against | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 101 | 42.6% | 86 | 43.4% |
| Off the cycle | 100 | 42.2% | 90 | 45.5% |
| In a scramble | 33 | 13.9% | 17 | 8.6% |
| Attempts | For | Sh% | Against | Sv% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off the rush | 601 | 16.8% | 522 | 83.5% |
| Off the cycle | 1596 | 6.3% | 1293 | 93.0% |
| In a scramble | 161 | 20.5% | 107 | 84.1% |
A rush is the first shot of a possession, taken inside 40 ft up the middle; the cycle is a shot after sustained pressure, or a first shot from distance or the wall; a scramble is a second attempt inside four seconds. League-wide they convert at about 17%, 8% and 23%. Shares are of goals scored in play — shootout winners are not shots.
Volume
| For | Against | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 2358 | 1922 |
| Expected goals | 233.1 | 192.4 |
| Scoring chances | 925 | — |
| High-danger chances | 401 | — |
With a lead, level, and from behind
| Score state | Share of play | GF–GA | GF% | GF% ex. EN | xGF% | SF% | Sh%ex. EN | Sv%ex. EN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading | 41%2,206 min | 123–89 | 58.0%lg 52.7% | 51.4%lg 47.9% | 53.6%lg 48.0% | 52.3%lg 46.5% | 8.7%lg 10.4% | 91.3%lg 90.4% |
| Tied | 33%1,785 min | 85–72 | 54.1%lg 50.0% | 54.1%lg 50.0% | 56.4%lg 50.0% | 56.6%lg 50.0% | 8.7%lg 9.6% | 90.4%lg 90.4% |
| Trailing | 25%1,350 min | 76–58 | 56.7%lg 47.3% | 59.8%lg 52.1% | 58.5%lg 52.0% | 59.7%lg 53.5% | 9.7%lg 9.6% | 90.2%lg 89.6% |
Regulation only — overtime is three-on-three and always starts level, so pooling it here would contaminate every rate. The small figure under each percentage is the league in the same score state; COL being above it is the claim, not the percentage itself. GF% ex. EN drops empty-net goals from both sides, and across the league it reverses the headline: clubs are outscored at even play while protecting a lead, and outscore while chasing. The empty net is what settles it.
2025-26 skaters · 38
2025-26 goaltending
| Goalie | GP | W | SV% | GAA | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trent Miner | 32 | 17 | 90.4% | 2.62 | 2.2 |
| Isak Posch | 28 | 15 | 89.1% | 2.78 | -4.7 |
| Kyle Keyser | 15 | 9 | 92.2% | 2.09 | 8.0 |
Full schedule · 72 regular + 17 playoff
| Date | Opp | Result | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | vs CGY | W | 7–4 | 5.2–1.5 |
| 2025-10-11 | vs CGY | W | 1–0 | 2.5–1.9 |
| 2025-10-18 | @ CV | W | 3–1 | 1.9–2.1 |
| 2025-10-19 | @ ONT | L | 2–3 | 2.6–1.5 |
| 2025-10-22 | @ SD | W | 2–0 | 2.7–2.9 |
| 2025-10-24 | vs RFD | W | 5–0 | 4.8–2.7 |
| 2025-10-25 | vs RFD | L | 0–4 | 3.7–2.6 |
| 2025-10-28 | vs BAK | W | 5–4 | 3.4–2.5 |
| 2025-10-29 | vs BAK | W | 2–1 | 2.9–2.3 |
| 2025-11-01 | @ CV | W | 3–1 | 3.3–1.8 |
| 2025-11-02 | @ SD | W | 3–1 | 3.0–2.0 |
| 2025-11-05 | @ CV | OTL | 5–6 | 2.3–3.3 |
| 2025-11-07 | vs ABB | W | 4–1 | 2.9–1.2 |
| 2025-11-08 | vs ABB | W | 3–2 | 2.0–2.5 |
| 2025-11-14 | vs TUC | W | 6–2 | 4.0–2.6 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs TUC | L | 0–3 | 2.8–1.6 |
| 2025-11-22 | @ TUC | L | 1–3 | 1.7–2.7 |
| 2025-11-23 | @ TUC | W | 5–2 | 3.3–3.3 |
| 2025-11-28 | vs SJ | W | 4–2 | 2.5–2.2 |
| 2025-11-29 | vs SJ | L | 3–4 | 3.5–3.3 |
| 2025-12-05 | @ RFD | W | 5–3 | 2.7–3.3 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ RFD | W | 2–1 | 2.2–2.4 |
| 2025-12-12 | vs ONT | L | 2–3 | 2.8–3.2 |
| 2025-12-13 | vs ONT | W | 6–1 | 3.5–2.0 |
| 2025-12-20 | vs HSK | W | 2–1 | 2.3–3.2 |
| 2025-12-21 | vs HSK | W | 3–2 | 2.1–2.4 |
| 2025-12-30 | @ CGY | W | 6–5 | 3.7–2.5 |
| 2026-01-01 | @ CGY | OTL | 2–3 | 2.4–4.3 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ HSK | W | 5–2 | 3.1–3.1 |
| 2026-01-04 | @ HSK | L | 3–4 | 3.0–2.4 |
| 2026-01-09 | vs SD | OTL | 4–5 | 4.5–3.0 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs SD | W | 6–0 | 4.2–3.1 |
| 2026-01-13 | vs ONT | L | 3–6 | 3.5–2.3 |
| 2026-01-14 | vs ONT | OTL | 3–4 | 2.7–4.9 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs HSK | W | 3–0 | 4.3–4.1 |
| 2026-01-18 | vs HSK | W | 4–1 | 2.7–3.1 |
| 2026-01-21 | @ BAK | L | 0–3 | 3.1–2.4 |
| 2026-01-23 | @ BAK | W | 4–1 | 4.6–2.6 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ ONT | L | 1–4 | 1.8–2.4 |
| 2026-01-28 | @ CV | W | 2–1 | 3.4–3.4 |
| 2026-01-30 | @ TUC | W | 3–1 | 3.6–2.8 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ TUC | W | 3–2 | 1.9–1.8 |
| 2026-02-06 | vs CHI | OTL | 4–5 | 5.3–1.5 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs CHI | W | 6–2 | 4.5–1.5 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ CHI | OTL | 2–3 | 3.5–5.0 |
| 2026-02-15 | @ CHI | L | 2–3 | 2.9–3.0 |
| 2026-02-20 | vs CV | L | 0–2 | 1.9–1.9 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs CV | W | 6–3 | 4.6–2.4 |
| 2026-02-24 | vs BAK | W | 4–2 | 3.0–2.4 |
| 2026-02-25 | vs BAK | OTL | 3–4 | 4.7–3.6 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ HSK | L | 2–4 | 2.8–3.3 |
| 2026-03-01 | @ HSK | W | 4–3 | 3.9–2.5 |
| 2026-03-03 | @ BAK | OTL | 4–5 | 2.9–3.9 |
| 2026-03-06 | @ ABB | W | 5–2 | 4.0–1.3 |
| 2026-03-07 | @ ABB | L | 0–4 | 1.6–2.6 |
| 2026-03-11 | @ ONT | W | 4–3 | 1.9–3.0 |
| 2026-03-13 | @ SD | W | 6–3 | 2.3–3.2 |
| 2026-03-14 | @ SD | L | 1–2 | 2.8–2.3 |
| 2026-03-17 | vs SD | OTL | 5–6 | 3.3–4.6 |
| 2026-03-18 | vs SD | W | 5–1 | 3.8–2.3 |
| 2026-03-21 | vs CV | L | 2–5 | 2.0–2.0 |
| 2026-03-22 | vs CV | OTL | 3–4 | 2.9–2.9 |
| 2026-03-27 | @ CGY | W | 6–3 | 5.0–2.2 |
| 2026-03-29 | @ CGY | W | 2–1 | 3.2–2.6 |
| 2026-04-01 | @ BAK | W | 5–2 | 3.1–2.1 |
| 2026-04-03 | @ SJ | L | 3–6 | 2.5–3.3 |
| 2026-04-04 | @ SJ | W | 4–2 | 2.3–2.2 |
| 2026-04-07 | @ ONT | OTL | 1–2 | 2.4–2.7 |
| 2026-04-10 | vs TUC | L | 2–5 | 3.1–2.7 |
| 2026-04-11 | vs TUC | W | 3–2 | 5.7–2.0 |
| 2026-04-17 | vs CGY | L | 2–5 | 6.4–3.4 |
| 2026-04-18 | vs CGY | L | 5–7 | 6.1–2.9 |
| 2026-04-22 | vs SDPlayoff | W | 3–0 | 2.9–1.6 |
| 2026-04-24 | vs SDPlayoff | W | 6–1 | 3.1–2.2 |
| 2026-05-01 | @ HSKPlayoff | W | 1–0 | 1.7–1.1 |
| 2026-05-04 | @ HSKPlayoff | OTL | 3–4 | 3.4–4.7 |
| 2026-05-06 | vs HSKPlayoff | W | 4–0 | 1.7–1.4 |
| 2026-05-09 | vs HSKPlayoff | W | 6–2 | 3.5–1.8 |
| 2026-05-13 | @ CVPlayoff | W | 3–0 | 2.9–1.4 |
| 2026-05-15 | @ CVPlayoff | L | 0–4 | 2.7–2.2 |
| 2026-05-17 | vs CVPlayoff | W | 4–1 | 4.5–2.9 |
| 2026-05-20 | vs CVPlayoff | W | 3–2 | 2.3–2.9 |
| 2026-05-28 | vs CHIPlayoff | L | 2–3 | 3.6–2.5 |
| 2026-05-30 | vs CHIPlayoff | W | 5–2 | 2.9–1.4 |
| 2026-06-02 | @ CHIPlayoff | W | 3–2 | 3.0–2.9 |
| 2026-06-03 | @ CHIPlayoff | L | 1–2 | 3.2–2.3 |
| 2026-06-05 | @ CHIPlayoff | W | 7–3 | 3.7–2.4 |
| 2026-06-07 | vs CHIPlayoff | L | 2–3 | 4.0–1.5 |
| 2026-06-08 | vs CHIPlayoff | L | 3–4 | 3.3–2.7 |